Completed · 18 Jan 2022GMIIU · NasdaqCIK 1819395Sponsor at IPO: Gores Metropoulos Sponsor II, LLC
Gores Metropoulos II, Inc.
Now Sonder Holdings Inc. · Name history
$450MTrust raised at IPO · 4% of public shares left after its last counted vote
Merged with Sonder Holdings Inc. (SOND) · Consumer
- IPO19 Jan 2021
- Searching24 months
- Deal announcedAgreement signed
- Closed18 Jan 2022
- 01
Larger than 93% of 2021’s SPAC IPOs.
$450M raised, against a median of $239M for the 610 SPACs that priced in 2021.
- 02
96% of public shares redeemed across 1 vote.
The merger vote, counted from the SPAC’s 8-Ks. 4% of the public shares remained after the last one.
- 03
Closed its merger 12 months after its IPO.
The combined company is Sonder Holdings Inc. (SOND). Sector: Consumer.
Worked out from checked figures in snapshot 14 · no forecasts or advice
Key terms
Other 2021 SPAC IPOs →- IPO priced
- 19 Jan 2021
- IPO closed
- 22 Jan 2021
- Raised
- $450M1
- Units sold
- 45,000,0002
- Trust raised
- $450M3
- Trust per unit
- $10.004
- Unit
- 1 sh + ⅕ warrant5
- Months to complete
- 246
- Deadline before extensions
- 22 Jan 2023
- Over-allotment
- Exercised in part
Each unit: “one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one warrant”
Name history
The same company under every name it has filed with the SEC, tracked by its CIK, 1819395. This page keeps its IPO name; the others lead here.
- Gores Metropoulos II, Inc.At IPO9 Sept 2020 – 19 Jan 2022
- Sonder Holdings, Inc.Now3 Aug 2021 – today
Dates are those EDGAR records for each name, as of 16 October 2026. A name change follows a shareholder vote or a merger’s closing, and is reported in an 8-K.
How it compares
Gores Metropoulos II, Inc. against the 610 SPACs that priced in 2021.
- Raised
- $450M
- 93% of 2021 SPACs are below it
- 2021 median: $239M
- Trust per unit
- $10.00
- 63% of 2021 SPACs match it
- 2021 median: $10.00
- Months to complete
- 24
- 56% of 2021 SPACs match it
- 2021 median: 24
- Redeemed across its votes
- 96%
- 61% of 2021 SPACs are below it
- 2021 median: 94%
Trust and redemptions
- Merger vote · 14 Jan 202243,343,665 of 45,000,000 redeemed (96%)
Public shares before each vote and the shares redeemed, as its 8-Ks (or the next 10-Q or 10-K) state them. Only votes whose redemptions were paid count.
Firms named in the prospectus
Company counsel
Underwriters’ counsel
Auditor
Other SPACs from Gores
Gores’s track record →Gores has brought 13 SPACs to market since 1 January 2019, $5.8B in all: 6 completed, 2 searching, 5 liquidated. 6 of the 11 that reached an end completed a merger.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Status | Outcome | Months |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gores Holdings XI, Inc. | 22 Jun 2026 | $359M | Searching | — | — |
| Gores Holdings X, Inc. / CI | 1 May 2025 | $359M | Searching | — | — |
| Gores Holdings IX, Inc. | 11 Jan 2022 | $525M | Liquidated | Trust liquidated | 35 |
| Gores Guggenheim, Inc. | 22 Mar 2021 | $800M | Completed | Polestar Automotive Holding UK Limited (PSNY) | 15 |
| Gores Technology Partners II, Inc. | 11 Mar 2021 | $460M | Liquidated | Trust liquidated | 21 |
| Gores Technology Partners, Inc. | 11 Mar 2021 | $275M | Liquidated | Trust liquidated | 21 |
| Gores Holdings VIII Inc. | 24 Feb 2021 | $345M | Liquidated | Trust liquidated | 22 |
| Gores Holdings VII Inc. | 22 Feb 2021 | $550M | Liquidated | Trust liquidated | 22 |
| Gores Metropoulos II, Inc. This SPAC | 19 Jan 2021 | $450M | Completed | Sonder Holdings Inc. (SOND) | 12 |
| Gores Holdings VI, Inc.IPO before 2021 | 10 Dec 2020 | $345M | Completed | Matterport, Inc. (MTTR) | 7 |
| Gores Holdings V Inc.IPO before 2021 | 5 Aug 2020 | $525M | Completed | Ardagh Metal Packaging S.A. (AMBP) | 12 |
| Gores Holdings IV, Inc.IPO before 2021 | 23 Jan 2020 | $425M | Completed | UWM Holdings Corporation (UWMC) | 12 |
| Gores Metropoulos, Inc.IPO before 2021 | 31 Jan 2019 | $400M | Completed | Luminar Technologies, Inc. (LAZR) | 22 |
Months: from the IPO to the merger’s closing or the liquidation. SPACs are grouped by sponsor when their names, or their sponsor entities, match once the legal form and series numeral are taken off.
Peers
Other 2021 SPAC IPOs with Citigroup Global Markets Inc. as bookrunner.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Unit | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahren Acquisition Corp. | 14 Dec 2021 | $300M | 1 sh + ½ warrant | Liquidated |
| Investcorp Europe Acquisition Corp I | 14 Dec 2021 | $345M | 1 sh + ½ warrant | Searching |
| Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. II | 9 Dec 2021 | $254M | 1 sh + ½ warrant | Deal announced |
| Healthcare AI Acquisition Corp. | 9 Dec 2021 | $216M | 1 sh + ½ warrant | Deal announced |
| Emerging Markets Horizon Corp. | 8 Dec 2021 | $288M | 1 sh + ½ warrant | Liquidated |
Sources
- PFinal prospectus: 0001193125-21-013687
- 1Gross proceeds: 0001193125-21-022777
including 5,000,000 Units as a result of the underwriters’ partial exercise of its over-allotment option, generating gross proceeds of $450,000,000.
- 2Units sold: 0001193125-21-079780
holders of the units sold in the Company’s initial public offering of 45,000,000 units completed on January 22, 2021 may elect to separately trade
- 3Trust raised: 0001193125-21-022777
Upon the closing of the Public Offering and the private placement, $450,000,000 was placed in a U.S.-based trust account with Computershare (the “Trust Account”) acting as Trustee.
- 4Trust per unit: 0001193125-21-013687
$400.0 million or $460.0 million if the underwriters’ over-allotment option is exercised in full ($10.00 per unit) will be deposited into a U.S.-based trust account
- 5Unit composition: 0001193125-21-013687
Each unit consists of one share of Class A common stock and one-fifth of one warrant for each unit purchased.
- 6Months to complete: 0001193125-21-013687
If we are unable to complete our business combination within 24 months from the closing of this offering, we will redeem 100% of the public shares
Each quote is found word for word in the filing it cites. Where a figure here differs from the filing, the filing prevails.
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
