Sponsors
The teams behind more than one SPAC since 1 January 2019, across their numbered vehicles: how many they brought to market and what came of each. Open a sponsor for every SPAC it ran.
Tavia Read176 sponsors brought more than one SPAC to market since 1 January 2019, 490 of the 1,364 SPAC IPOs. Gores leads with 13. 149 of these sponsors have closed at least one merger; of those with three or more SPACs that reached an end, Roth CH has the best record, 5 of 5 completed.
Data to 3 Nov 2026 · snapshot 14, approved by name
| Outcomes | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gores | 13 | $5.8B | 6 | 5 | 2 | 55% (6/11) | 12 | 2019–2026 | — | |
| Churchill Capital | 11 | $8.2B | 4 | 4 | 3 | 50% (4/8) | 10 | 2019–2026 | I and VIII | |
| Cantor Equity Partners | 8 | $1.9B | 3 | 0 | 5 | 100% (3/3) | 14 | 2024–2026 | — | |
| Eagle Equity Partners | 6 | $4.2B | 4 | 0 | 2 | 100% (4/4) | 10 | 2019–2026 | — | |
| Live Oak | 6 | $1.4B | 3 | 2 | 1 | 60% (3/5) | 11 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| Mountain Crest | 6 | $356M | 4 | 0 | 2 | 100% (4/4) | 15 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| Social Capital Hedosophia Holdings | 5 | $3.7B | 3 | 2 | 0 | 60% (3/5) | 8 | 2020 | I | |
| Fortress Value | 5 | $1.9B | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% (2/4) | 8 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| CF | 5 | $1.5B | 3 | 2 | 0 | 60% (3/5) | 19 | 2020–2021 | I–III | |
| Hennessy Capital | 5 | $1.4B | 3 | 1 | 1 | 75% (3/4) | 22 | 2019–2026 | I–III | |
| dMY Technology Group | 5 | $1.4B | 4 | 1 | 0 | 80% (4/5) | 10 | 2020–2021 | V | |
| Inflection Point | 5 | $1.4B | 3 | 0 | 2 | 100% (3/3) | 17 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| InterPrivate | 5 | $1.2B | 2 | 2 | 1 | 50% (2/4) | 17 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| Kensington Capital | 5 | $1.2B | 3 | 1 | 1 | 75% (3/4) | 6 | 2020–2026 | III | |
| Roth CH | 5 | $537M | 5 | 0 | 0 | 100% (5/5) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| M3-Brigade | 4 | $1.3B | 1 | 1 | 2 | 50% (1/2) | 23 | 2021–2025 | I and IV | |
| Thunder Bridge | 4 | $1.3B | 2 | 1 | 1 | 67% (2/3) | 32 | 2019–2026 | I | |
| Decarbonization Plus | 4 | $1.3B | 4 | 0 | 0 | 100% (4/4) | 10 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Haymaker | 4 | $1.2B | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100% (3/3) | 19 | 2019–2026 | I | |
| Cartesian Growth | 4 | $1.1B | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100% (2/2) | 18 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| HCM | 4 | $1.1B | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100% (2/2) | 20 | 2022–2026 | — | |
| FinTech Investor and FinTech Masala Advisors | 4 | $1.0B | 1 | 3 | 0 | 25% (1/4) | 9 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Social Capital Suvretta Holdings | 4 | $1.0B | 2 | 2 | 0 | 50% (2/4) | 13 | 2021 | — | |
| Legato | 4 | $943M | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100% (3/3) | 15 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Spring Valley | 4 | $920M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 29 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| NewHold Investment | 4 | $770M | 2 | 1 | 1 | 67% (2/3) | 15 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| B. Riley Principal | 4 | $664M | 3 | 1 | 0 | 75% (3/4) | 10 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| ARYA Sciences | 4 | $598M | 3 | 1 | 0 | 75% (3/4) | 10 | 2020–2021 | I | |
| A SPAC | 4 | $529M | 2 | 0 | 2 | 100% (2/2) | 17 | 2022–2025 | — | |
| Pono Capital | 4 | $465M | 3 | 0 | 1 | 100% (3/3) | 18 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Reinvent Technology Partners | 3 | $1.9B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100% (3/3) | 8 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Ares | 3 | $1.9B | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50% (1/2) | 29 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| CC Neuberger Principal Holdings | 3 | $1.6B | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 17 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Dragoneer Growth Opportunities | 3 | $1.4B | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 12 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Khosla Ventures | 3 | $1.3B | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33% (1/3) | 7 | 2021 | — | |
| Landcadia Holdings | 3 | $1.3B | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 14 | 2019–2021 | I | |
| CM Life Sciences | 3 | $1.3B | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100% (3/3) | 8 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Hudson Executive Investment | 3 | $1.3B | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33% (1/3) | 12 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Northern Star Investment | 3 | $1.2B | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0% (0/3) | — | 2021 | I | |
| SVF Investment | 3 | $1.2B | 1 | 2 | 0 | 33% (1/3) | 15 | 2021 | — | |
| RMG | 3 | $1.1B | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 16 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Supernova Partners | 3 | $1.0B | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Rice | 3 | $927M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 17 | 2020–2025 | — | |
| Concord | 3 | $901M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50% (1/2) | 29 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Northern Genesis | 3 | $883M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 9 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Bleichroeder | 3 | $883M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 12 | 2024–2026 | — | |
| Tailwind | 3 | $852M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 21 | 2020–2025 | — | |
| New Providence | 3 | $780M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50% (1/2) | — | 2019–2025 | — | |
| Altimar | 3 | $775M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 9 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Kismet | 3 | $768M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50% (1/2) | 13 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| ION | 3 | $765M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 10 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings | 3 | $717M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Columbus Circle Capital | 3 | $710M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 7 | 2025–2026 | — | |
| 10X Capital Venture | 3 | $701M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 18 | 2020–2022 | — | |
| GSR | 3 | $690M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 11 | 2024–2026 | I and II | |
| Launch | 3 | $690M | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 2024–2025 | — | |
| MFH | 3 | $688M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 13 | 2025–2026 | — | |
| Colombier | 3 | $642M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 23 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners | 3 | $639M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 14 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Insurance Acquisition | 3 | $631M | 2 | 1 | 0 | 67% (2/3) | 12 | 2019–2020 | — | |
| Armada | 3 | $629M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 26 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| SilverBox | 3 | $614M | 0 | 0 | 3 | — | — | 2023–2025 | I and II | |
| Lionheart | 3 | $585M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 19 | 2020–2024 | — | |
| Software Acquisition Group | 3 | $550M | 3 | 0 | 0 | 100% (3/3) | 11 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| I-B Good Works | 3 | $515M | 1 | 1 | 1 | 50% (1/2) | 10 | 2020–2024 | — | |
| Black Spade | 3 | $495M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 17 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Helix | 3 | $472M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 18 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| Blue Water | 3 | $441M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 9 | 2020–2026 | II | |
| RF | 3 | $330M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 35 | 2022–2026 | — | |
| Chenghe | 3 | $328M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 18 | 2022–2025 | — | |
| Research Alliance | 3 | $300M | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0% (0/1) | — | 2021–2026 | I | |
| JATT | 3 | $267M | 1 | 0 | 2 | 100% (1/1) | 20 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Lakeshore | 3 | $193M | 2 | 0 | 1 | 100% (2/2) | 21 | 2021–2025 | — | |
| Foley Trasimene | 2 | $2.5B | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 10 | 2020 | — | |
| Austerlitz | 2 | $2.1B | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% (0/2) | — | 2021 | — | |
| Apollo Strategic Growth Capital | 2 | $1.5B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 20 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Horizon | 2 | $1.1B | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 14 | 2020 | — | |
| Altimeter Growth | 2 | $950M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 14 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Artius | 2 | $945M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 11 | 2020–2025 | — | |
| ScION Tech Growth | 2 | $920M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% (0/2) | — | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Spartan | 2 | $897M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 10 | 2020–2021 | I | |
| Bridgetown Holdings | 2 | $894M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 25 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Fusion | 2 | $850M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 15 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Atlas Crest Investment | 2 | $845M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| EQV Ventures | 2 | $810M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 19 | 2024–2025 | — | |
| Conyers Park | 2 | $807M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 15 | 2019–2021 | I | |
| Star Peak | 2 | $786M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 9 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Vector | 2 | $770M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| NextGen | 2 | $758M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 10 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Motive Capital | 2 | $755M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 15 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| TPG Pace Beneficial | 2 | $750M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% (0/2) | — | 2020–2021 | — | |
| CF Finance | 2 | $730M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 8 | 2020 | I | |
| Drugs Made In America | 2 | $730M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025 | — | |
| Trine | 2 | $714M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 21 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Ascendant Digital | 2 | $714M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 12 | 2020–2021 | II | |
| Peridot | 2 | $708M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Forest Road | 2 | $650M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 7 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Leo Holdings | 2 | $650M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 9 | 2021 | I | |
| Atlantic Coastal | 2 | $645M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 34 | 2021–2022 | — | |
| Power & Digital Infrastructure | 2 | $633M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 19 | 2021 | — | |
| Switchback | 2 | $630M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 15 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Fifth Wall | 2 | $620M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 17 | 2021 | II | |
| Berto | 2 | $615M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025–2026 | — | |
| Mountain Lake | 2 | $590M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 18 | 2024–2026 | — | |
| ArcLight Clean Transition | 2 | $589M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 16 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| GX | 2 | $588M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 25 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Forum | 2 | $586M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 10 | 2020–2021 | I and II | |
| Corner Growth | 2 | $585M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% (0/2) | — | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Nabors Energy Transition | 2 | $581M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 25 | 2021–2023 | — | |
| Tortoise | 2 | $578M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 15 | 2019–2020 | — | |
| Alussa Energy | 2 | $575M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | — | 2019–2025 | — | |
| Crane Harbor | 2 | $565M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 11 | 2025 | — | |
| Finserv | 2 | $550M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 19 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Property Solutions | 2 | $547M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | — | 2020–2021 | — | |
| CIIG | 2 | $546M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 17 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Evolution | 2 | $540M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025–2026 | — | |
| Silver Spike | 2 | $538M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 22 | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Colonnade | 2 | $530M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 7 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Twelve Seas Investment | 2 | $518M | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% (0/1) | — | 2021–2025 | I | |
| Pivotal Investment | 2 | $506M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | — | 2019–2021 | — | |
| Athena Technology | 2 | $504M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 9 | 2021 | — | |
| Metals | 2 | $495M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 23 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Plum | 2 | $492M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 42 | 2021–2025 | II | |
| G Squared Ascend | 2 | $489M | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0% (0/2) | — | 2021 | — | |
| Cohen Circle | 2 | $483M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 10 | 2024–2025 | — | |
| Oyster Enterprises | 2 | $483M | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% (0/1) | — | 2021–2025 | — | |
| ITHAX | 2 | $472M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 18 | 2021–2025 | II | |
| Roman DBDR | 2 | $462M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 14 | 2020–2024 | — | |
| AA Mission | 2 | $460M | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0% (0/1) | — | 2024–2025 | — | |
| Andretti | 2 | $460M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 26 | 2022–2024 | — | |
| Viking | 2 | $460M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 11 | 2025–2026 | — | |
| Jackson | 2 | $453M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2021–2024 | — | |
| Oaktree | 2 | $451M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 20 | 2019–2020 | — | |
| Vine Hill Capital Investment | 2 | $450M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 19 | 2024–2025 | — | |
| Tuscan Holdings | 2 | $449M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 29 | 2019 | — | |
| Southport | 2 | $440M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 45 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Spartacus | 2 | $430M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 12 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| FAST | 2 | $422M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 31 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Samara Acquisition | 2 | $420M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025–2026 | — | |
| ARC Global Investments | 2 | $403M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 31 | 2021 | — | |
| Proptech | 2 | $403M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 18 | 2019–2020 | — | |
| Pyrophyte | 2 | $402M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2021–2025 | — | |
| Texas Ventures | 2 | $398M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025–2026 | I and II | |
| Novus Capital | 2 | $388M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 10 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Sizzle | 2 | $385M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 28 | 2021–2025 | — | |
| BOA | 2 | $374M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 20 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Thayer Ventures | 2 | $374M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 14 | 2020–2025 | — | |
| BurTech | 2 | $368M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 37 | 2021–2026 | — | |
| Dynamix | 2 | $367M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2024–2025 | II | |
| Aldel Financial | 2 | $345M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 8 | 2021–2024 | — | |
| Bluerock | 2 | $345M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2025–2026 | — | |
| A-Star Management | 2 | $330M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| FS Development | 2 | $322M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 8 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Dune | 2 | $316M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 36 | 2020–2025 | — | |
| Panacea | 2 | $316M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 7 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Newbury Street | 2 | $301M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2021–2024 | — | |
| Iron Horse | 2 | $299M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 21 | 2023–2025 | — | |
| Seaport Global | 2 | $288M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 11 | 2020–2021 | — | |
| Health Sciences | 2 | $275M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 19 | 2019–2020 | — | |
| Willow Lane | 2 | $270M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 18 | 2024–2026 | — | |
| Gesher | 2 | $259M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 15 | 2021–2025 | — | |
| StoneBridge | 2 | $258M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 33 | 2021–2025 | — | |
| Breeze | 2 | $255M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 57 | 2020–2026 | — | |
| Industrial Tech | 2 | $249M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 13 | 2020–2022 | — | |
| BHAV | 2 | $200M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2026 | — | |
| LIV Capital | 2 | $195M | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50% (1/2) | 20 | 2019–2022 | — | |
| Southern Cross | 2 | $192M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2026 | — | |
| Maywood | 2 | $186M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 19 | 2025–2026 | — | |
| TCGX | 2 | $186M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2026 | — | |
| Pelican | 2 | $173M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 10 | 2025–2026 | — | |
| Plutonian | 2 | $165M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 19 | 2022–2026 | — | |
| FG | 2 | $161M | 2 | 0 | 0 | 100% (2/2) | 18 | 2022–2025 | — | |
| ST | 2 | $160M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2024–2025 | — | |
| DT Cloud | 2 | $138M | 0 | 0 | 2 | — | — | 2024 | — | |
| Horizon Space | 2 | $138M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 19 | 2022–2024 | — | |
| Hercules Capital Management | 2 | $118M | 1 | 0 | 1 | 100% (1/1) | 20 | 2024–2025 | — |
- Merger completed
- Deal announced
- Searching
- Liquidated
A sponsor here is the team across its vehicles: SPACs are grouped when their names, or their sponsor entities as the prospectus names them, match once the legal form, words such as “Acquisition” or “Holdings” and the series numeral are taken off. Completion rate: mergers completed out of the SPACs that have completed or liquidated. Months to close: the median from IPO to the merger’s closing. Active: searching or with a deal announced. SPACs that priced before2019 are not counted, so a sponsor’s earlier vehicles are missing and its record may be understated. Not found: numbered vehicles below the sponsor’s highest with no SPAC of that name in our data, because they priced before2019, came to market under another name (SPACs are listed by their name at IPO), never came to market, or are not yet in an approved snapshot. SPACs that priced before 2021 count in sponsor records but not in the market statistics. 874 further sponsors brought one SPAC to market in the period; each that priced from 2021 has its own SPAC page.
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
