Compare

Completed · 14 Feb 2025EMLDU · NasdaqCIK 1889123Sponsor at IPO: Emerald ESG Sponsor, LLC

FTAC Emerald Acquisition Corp.

Now Fold Holdings, Inc. · formerly Emerald ESG Acquisition Corp · Name history

$251MTrust raised at IPO · 5% of public shares left after its last counted vote

Merged with Fold Holdings, Inc. (FLD) · Financial services

  1. IPO15 Dec 2021
  2. Searching18 months
  3. Deal announcedAgreement signed
  4. Closed14 Feb 2025

Tavia Read What stands out, from the filings · snapshot 14

  1. 01

    Larger than 51% of 2021’s SPAC IPOs.

    $249M raised, against a median of $239M for the 610 SPACs that priced in 2021.

  2. 02

    $10.10 in trust per unit, above the 2021 median.

    The median that year was $10.00. Above $10.00, the sponsor tops up the trust from its own private placement.

  3. 03

    95% of public shares redeemed across 4 votes.

    3 extension votes and the merger vote, counted from the SPAC’s 8-Ks. 5% of the public shares remained after the last one.

  4. 04

    Closed its merger 38 months after its IPO.

    The combined company is Fold Holdings, Inc. (FLD). Sector: Financial services.

Worked out from checked figures in snapshot 14 · no forecasts or advice

IPO priced
15 Dec 2021
IPO closed
20 Dec 2021
Raised
$249M1
Units sold
24,869,3421
Trust raised
$251M2
Trust per unit
$10.103
Unit
1 sh + ½ warrant4
Months to complete
185
Deadline before extensions
20 Jun 2023
Over-allotment
Exercised in part

Each unit: “one share of Class A common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant”

Name history

The same company under every name it has filed with the SEC, tracked by its CIK, 1889123. This page keeps its IPO name; the others lead here.

  1. Emerald ESG Acquisition Corp21 Oct 2021 – 21 Oct 2021
  2. FTAC Emerald Acquisition Corp.At IPO8 Nov 2021 – 13 Feb 2025
  3. Fold Holdings, Inc.Now13 Feb 2025 – today

Dates are those EDGAR records for each name, as of 16 October 2026. A name change follows a shareholder vote or a merger’s closing, and is reported in an 8-K.

How it compares

FTAC Emerald Acquisition Corp. against the 610 SPACs that priced in 2021.

Raised
$249M
51% of 2021 SPACs are below it
2021 median: $239M
Trust per unit
$10.10
65% of 2021 SPACs are below it
2021 median: $10.00
Months to complete
18
56% of 2021 SPACs are above it
2021 median: 24
Redeemed across its votes
95%
52% of 2021 SPACs are below it
2021 median: 94%

Trust and redemptions

  1. Extension vote · 19 Sept 20239,239,192 of 24,869,342 redeemed (37%)
  2. Extension vote · 19 Jan 202410,872,266 of 15,630,150 redeemed (70%)
  3. Extension vote · 17 Dec 2024112,068 of 4,757,884 redeemed (2%)
  4. Merger vote · 13 Feb 20253,304,183 of 4,645,816 redeemed (71%)

Public shares before each vote and the shares redeemed, as its 8-Ks (or the next 10-Q or 10-K) state them. Only votes whose redemptions were paid count.

Firms named in the prospectus

Sponsor

No other SPAC from Emerald ESG Sponsor, LLC or a vehicle of the same name priced since 1 January 2019.

Peers

Other 2021 SPAC IPOs with Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC as bookrunner.

SPACIPORaisedUnitStatus
Sculptor Acquisition Corp I8 Dec 2021$230M1 sh + ½ warrantLiquidated
Ascendant Digital Acquisition Corp. III9 Nov 2021$300M1 sh + ½ warrantLiquidated
7 Acquisition Corp4 Nov 2021$230M1 sh + ½ warrantLiquidated
Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp.4 Nov 2021$300M1 sh + ½ warrantLiquidated
SDCL EDGE Acquisition Corp28 Oct 2021$200M1 sh + ½ warrantLiquidated

Sources

  1. PFinal prospectus: 0001104659-21-151163
  2. 1Gross proceeds: 0001104659-22-006439the total number of units sold in the public offering increased to 24,869,342 units, resulting in total gross proceeds of $248,693,420
  3. 2Trust raised: 0001104659-22-006439Upon closing of the IPO and the issuance and sale of the Over-Allotment Units, a total of $251,180,354 ($10.10 per Unit) was placed in a U.S.-based trust account
  4. 3Trust per unit: 0001104659-21-151163$222,200,000 ($10.10 per share), or $255,530,000 ($10.10 per share) if the underwriter exercises its overallotment option in full, will be deposited into a trust account
  5. 4Unit composition: 0001104659-21-151163Each unit has an offering price of $10.00 and consists of one share of our Class A common stock and one-half of one redeemable warrant.
  6. 5Months to complete: 0001104659-21-151163If we are unable to consummate a business combination within 18 months from the completion of this offering

Each quote is found word for word in the filing it cites. Where a figure here differs from the filing, the filing prevails.

How the figures are compiled
  • Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
  • Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
  • Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
  • Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
  • Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
  • Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
  • Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
  • Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
  • Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
  • Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
  • Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
  • Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
  • Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
  • Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
  • Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
  • Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.

Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026

For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.