Company counsel · 15th in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
Winston & Strawn LLP
31SPAC IPOs as company counsel since 2021 · $6.5B raised · 7th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
Its best year in the table was 2022.
It ranked 5th of 25 company counsel that year, on 4 SPAC IPOs.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
15 SPAC IPOs as company counsel, ranking 13th that year.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 15 of 25 | 3 | $500M |
| 2025 | 7 of 25 | 5 | $1.0B |
| 2024 | 5 of 24 | 3 | $713M |
| 2023 | 19 of 22 | 1 | $60M |
| 2022 | 5 of 25 | 4 | $512M |
| 2021 | 13 of 25 | 15 | $3.7B |
| 2021 to date | 7 of 25 | 31 | $6.5B |
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 17 of 25 | 3 | $450M |
| 2025 | 9 of 25 | 5 | $694M |
| 2024 | 6 of 21 | 3 | $401M |
| 2023 | 6 of 18 | 2 | $144M |
| 2022 | 5 of 25 | 4 | $325M |
| 2021 | 15 of 25 | 10 | $2.1B |
| 2021 to date | 13 of 25 | 27 | $4.2B |
Its SPACs
58 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Winston & Strawn LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp | Apr 2026 | $100M | Company counsel | Searching |
| BHAV Acquisition Corp | Mar 2026 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Pono Capital Four, Inc. | Mar 2026 | $120M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
| MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp. | Feb 2026 | $300M | Company counsel | Searching |
| RF Acquisition Corp III | Feb 2026 | $100M | Company counsel | Deal announced |
| Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV | Feb 2026 | $230M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Social Commerce Partners Corp | Dec 2025 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Leapfrog Acquisition Corp | Dec 2025 | $144M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. | Dec 2025 | $230M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Harvard Ave Acquistion Corp | Oct 2025 | $145M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
All 58 SPACs
- AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2025 · $115M · Searching
- Pioneer Acquisition I Corp Jun 2025 · $253M · Deal announced
- ChampionsGate Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $74.8M · Deal announced
- Copley Acquisition Corp Apr 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Titan Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $276M · Deal announced
- Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. Jan 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Shepherd Ave Capital Acquisition Corp Dec 2024 · $86.3M · Deal announced
- GSR III Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Charlton Aria Acquisition Corp Oct 2024 · $85M · Deal announced
- Voyager Acquisition Corp./Cayman Islands Aug 2024 · $253M · Completed
- AA Mission Acquisition Corp. Jul 2024 · $345M · Liquidated
- RF Acquisition Corp II May 2024 · $115M · Deal announced
- Bayview Acquisition Corp Dec 2023 · $60M · Deal announced
- 99 Acquisition Group Inc. Aug 2023 · $75M · Liquidated
- Bowen Acquisition Corp Jul 2023 · $69M · Deal announced
- ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP Dec 2022 · $69M · Deal announced
- AlphaVest Acquisition Corp. Dec 2022 · $69M · Completed
- Feutune Light Acquisition Corp Jun 2022 · $97.8M · Completed
- Prime Number Acquisition I Corp. May 2022 · $64.5M · Completed
- Investcorp India Acquisition Corp May 2022 · $259M · Deal announced
- Aimfinity Investment Corp. I Apr 2022 · $80.5M · Deal announced
- Denali Capital Acquisition Corp. Apr 2022 · $82.5M · Completed
- RF Acquisition Corp. Mar 2022 · $115M · Completed
- FTAC Emerald Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $249M · Completed
- Battery Future Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Vahanna Tech Edge Acquisition I Corp. Nov 2021 · $200M · Completed
- 7 Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Rigel Resource Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- Fortune Rise Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $97.8M · Liquidated
- Project Energy Reimagined Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $264M · Completed
- TKB Critical Technologies 1 Oct 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- Founder SPAC Oct 2021 · $316M · Completed
- IX Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- Berenson Acquisition Corp. I Sept 2021 · $275M · Liquidated
- Direct Selling Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- Argus Capital Corp. Sept 2021 · $305M · Liquidated
- DTRT Health Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Healthwell Acquisition Corp. I Aug 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Williams Rowland Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP. Jul 2021 · $259M · Deal announced
- Chavant Capital Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $80M · Completed
- Coliseum Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $150M · Completed
- Aries I Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $144M · Liquidated
- TradeUP Global Corp Apr 2021 · $44.9M · Under review
- Colicity Inc. Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Velocity Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- ARK GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP. Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- MDH Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 25 | 8 (32%) | 4 (16%) | 0 (0%) | 12 (48%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 8 | 5 (63%) | 3 (38%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 (0%) | 2 (67%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (33%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 (33%) | 3 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (17%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 10 | 0 (0%) | 5 (50%) | 5 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 6 | 0 (0%) | 2 (33%) | 4 (67%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.7 SPACs
- Clear Street LLC7 SPACs
- BTIG, LLC6 SPACs
Company counsel
- Robinson & Cole LLP6 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP5 SPACs
- Sidley Austin LLP3 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP8 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP5 SPACs
- Graubard Miller4 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC17 SPACs
- Marcum LLP15 SPACs
- MaloneBailey, LLP7 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
