Bookrunner · 2nd in 2026Ranked by money raised, split among the bookrunners on each IPO · named in each prospectus
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.
128SPAC IPOs as bookrunner since 2021 · $30.7B raised · 1st of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three bookrunner in 6 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026; its best was 1st in 2024.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
60 SPAC IPOs as bookrunner, ranking 3rd that year.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | Proceeds credited |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 2 of 25 | 17 | $4.2B |
| 2025 | 1 of 25 | 29 | $7.8B |
| 2024 | 1 of 24 | 12 | $2.8B |
| 2023 | 3 of 18 | 4 | $580M |
| 2022 | 2 of 25 | 6 | $1.5B |
| 2021 | 3 of 25 | 60 | $13.8B |
| 2021 to date | 1 of 25 | 128 | $30.7B |
Its SPACs
128 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Cantor Fitzgerald & Co. in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haymaker Acquisition Corp V | Sept 2026 | $288M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Thunder Bridge Capital Partners V, Ltd. | Aug 2026 | $300M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Samos Energy Acquisition Corp | Jul 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Meridian3 Industrials Acquisition Corp | Jul 2026 | $201M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Osprey Acquisition Corp. III | Jun 2026 | $300M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Cartesian Growth Corp IV | Jun 2026 | $275M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Wilco 63 Corp | Jun 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Cantor Equity Partners VII, Inc. | Jun 2026 | $250M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| FutureCorp Space Acquisition 1 | Jun 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| InterPrivate Investment Partners V, Inc. | Jun 2026 | $201M | Bookrunner | Searching |
All 128 SPACs
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VI Mar 2026 · $253M · Deal announced
- QDRO Acquisition Corp. Mar 2026 · $200M · Searching
- MOZAYYX Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $300M · Searching
- HCM IV Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $288M · Searching
- Idea Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $350M · Searching
- Cantor Equity Partners VI, Inc. Feb 2026 · $115M · Searching
- Aldabra 4 Liquidity Opportunity Vehicle, Inc. Jan 2026 · $300M · Searching
- American Drive Acquisition Co Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp I Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- ITHAX Acquisition Corp III Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Bluerock Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $173M · Deal announced
- Meshflow Acquisition Corp Dec 2025 · $345M · Deal announced
- Cantor Equity Partners V, Inc. Nov 2025 · $250M · Searching
- FutureCrest Acquisition Corp. Sept 2025 · $288M · Searching
- Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. Sept 2025 · $500M · Searching
- Trailblazer Acquisition Corp. Sept 2025 · $275M · Searching
- M3-Brigade Acquisition VI Corp. Aug 2025 · $345M · Searching
- Cantor Equity Partners IV, Inc. Aug 2025 · $450M · Searching
- HCM III ACQUISITION CORP. Jul 2025 · $253M · Searching
- 1RT Acquisition Corp. Jul 2025 · $173M · Searching
- FIGX Capital Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $151M · Searching
- Cantor Equity Partners III, Inc. Jun 2025 · $276M · Completed
- Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd Jun 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Pioneer Acquisition I Corp Jun 2025 · $253M · Deal announced
- WEN Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Cantor Equity Partners II, Inc. May 2025 · $240M · Completed
- Cartesian Growth Corp III May 2025 · $276M · Completed
- Republic Digital Acquisition Co Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III Apr 2025 · $253M · Completed
- New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Titan Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $276M · Deal announced
- Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II Apr 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Soulpower Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $250M · Deal announced
- Fifth Era Acquisition Corp I Feb 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Cantor Equity Partners I, Inc. Jan 2025 · $200M · Searching
- Cohen Circle Acquisition Corp. I Oct 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Launch Two Acquisition Corp. Oct 2024 · $230M · Deal announced
- HCM II Acquisition Corp. Aug 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Cantor Equity Partners, Inc. Aug 2024 · $100M · Completed
- Voyager Acquisition Corp./Cayman Islands Aug 2024 · $253M · Completed
- M3-Brigade Acquisition V Corp. Jul 2024 · $288M · Searching
- Launch One Acquisition Corp. Jul 2024 · $230M · Deal announced
- SIM Acquisition Corp. I Jul 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Graf Global Corp. Jun 2024 · $230M · Deal announced
- Lionheart Holdings Jun 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Centurion Acquisition Corp. Jun 2024 · $288M · Searching
- GP-Act III Acquisition Corp. May 2024 · $288M · Searching
- Spark I Acquisition Corp Sept 2023 · $100M · Deal announced
- Haymaker Acquisition Corp. 4 Jul 2023 · $230M · Completed
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II May 2023 · $250M · Completed
- Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp 1 May 2023 · $115M · Deal announced
- Cartesian Growth Corp II May 2022 · $230M · Deal announced
- HCM Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $288M · Completed
- Atlantic Coastal Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2022 · $300M · Completed
- Papaya Growth Opportunity Corp. I Jan 2022 · $288M · Deal announced
- 10X Capital Venture Acquisition Corp. III Jan 2022 · $300M · Liquidated
- C5 Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $288M · Liquidated
- CF Acquisition Corp. VII Dec 2021 · $183M · Liquidated
- Battery Future Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $345M · Completed
- EVe Mobility Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $250M · Searching
- BioPlus Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Blockchain Coinvestors Acquisition Corp. I Nov 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- Apeiron Capital Investment Corp. Nov 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Intelligent Medicine Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $207M · Liquidated
- Semper Paratus Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Sizzle Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $155M · Completed
- Arbor Rapha Capital Bioholdings Corp. I Oct 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Innovative International Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- M3-Brigade Acquisition III Corp. Oct 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Newcourt Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $250M · Completed
- Enterprise 4.0 Technology Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- Rose Hill Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $144M · Liquidated
- IX Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- PHOENIX BIOTECH ACQUISITION CORP. Oct 2021 · $175M · Completed
- Marblegate Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Endurance Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $200M · Completed
- Sierra Lake Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- Future Health ESG Corp. Sept 2021 · $200M · Searching
- DTRT Health Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Insight Acquisition Corp. /DE Sept 2021 · $240M · Completed
- Cascadia Acquisition Corp. Aug 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- 10X Capital Venture Acquisition Corp. II Aug 2021 · $200M · Completed
- Riverview Acquisition Corp. Aug 2021 · $250M · Completed
- TortoiseEcofin Acquisition Corp. III Jul 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- StoneBridge Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $200M · Completed
- FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP VI Jun 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- CORNER GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP. 2 Jun 2021 · $185M · Liquidated
- Orion Biotech Opportunities Corp. May 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- GX Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $300M · Completed
- CF Acquisition Corp. VIII Mar 2021 · $250M · Completed
- FTAC Parnassus Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Pine Technology Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Forest Road Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $350M · Liquidated
- SVF Investment Corp. 2 Mar 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- SVF Investment Corp. 3 Mar 2021 · $320M · Completed
- Tribe Capital Growth Corp I Mar 2021 · $276M · Completed
- M3-Brigade Acquisition II Corp. Mar 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- Mission Advancement Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Arrowroot Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Haymaker Acquisition Corp. III Mar 2021 · $318M · Completed
- Fusion Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Cartesian Growth Corp Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- FTAC Athena Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- CF Acquisition Corp. VI Feb 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Pivotal Investment Corp III Feb 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- COVA Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Atlas Crest Investment Corp. II Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Music Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- CF Acquisition Corp. V Jan 2021 · $250M · Completed
- ITHAX Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $242M · Completed
- Biotech Acquisition Co Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Monument Circle Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- 26 Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $275M · Liquidated
- Healthcare Capital Corp/DE Jan 2021 · $275M · Completed
- Epiphany Technology Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $403M · Liquidated
- Locust Walk Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $175M · Completed
- SVF Investment Corp. Jan 2021 · $604M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 60 | 26 (43%) | 1 (2%) | 2 (3%) | 31 (52%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 6 | 2 (33%) | 2 (33%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (33%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 4 | 2 (50%) | 2 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 12 | 4 (33%) | 3 (25%) | 5 (42%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 29 | 4 (14%) | 8 (28%) | 17 (59%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 17 | 0 (0%) | 1 (6%) | 16 (94%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.6 SPACs
- Moelis & Company LLC5 SPACs
- Mizuho Securities USA LLC3 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP40 SPACs
- Greenberg Traurig, LLP8 SPACs
- White & Case LLP8 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP72 SPACs
- Graubard Miller23 SPACs
- King & Spalding LLP11 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC72 SPACs
- Marcum LLP38 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.5 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
