Company counsel · 3rd in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
45SPAC IPOs as company counsel since 2021 · $9.7B raised · 5th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three company counsel in 2 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2025, 2026; its best was 3rd in 2025.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
22 SPAC IPOs as company counsel, ranking 7th that year.
- 03
Outside the top 25 in 2023.
The tables keep each year’s 25 leading firms; 2023 is below that line.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 3 of 25 | 10 | $1.8B |
| 2025 | 3 of 25 | 11 | $2.3B |
| 2024 | 19 of 24 | 1 | $115M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | 23 of 25 | 1 | $230M |
| 2021 | 7 of 25 | 22 | $5.3B |
| 2021 to date | 5 of 25 | 45 | $9.7B |
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 10 of 25 | 4 | $875M |
| 2025 | 8 of 25 | 6 | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 9 of 21 | 2 | $233M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 | 13 of 25 | 15 | $3.2B |
| 2021 to date | 12 of 25 | 28 | $5.5B |
Its SPACs
73 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Greenberg Traurig, LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Three Lions Acquisition Corp. | Aug 2026 | $100M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VIII | Aug 2026 | $288M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| JATT III Acquisition Corp | Aug 2026 | $69M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Cartesian Growth Corp IV | Jun 2026 | $275M | Company counsel | Searching |
| InterPrivate Investment Partners V, Inc. | Jun 2026 | $201M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Energy Transition Special Opportunities | May 2026 | $150M | Company counsel | Searching |
| West Enclave Merger Corp. | Apr 2026 | $115M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Apogee Acquisition Corp | Apr 2026 | $173M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI | Mar 2026 | $230M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
| PALOMA ACQUISITION CORP I | Feb 2026 | $165M | Company counsel | Searching |
All 73 SPACs
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- M Evo Global Acquisition Corp II Jan 2026 · $300M · Searching
- Newbridge Acquisition Ltd Jan 2026 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- Aldabra 4 Liquidity Opportunity Vehicle, Inc. Jan 2026 · $300M · Searching
- Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $215M · Deal announced
- American Drive Acquisition Co Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Vine Hill Capital Investment Corp. II Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Twelve Seas Investment Co III/Cayman Dec 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Invest Green Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $207M · Deal announced
- Evolution Global Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $240M · Searching
- Tailwind 2.0 Acquisition Corp. Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- LaFayette Acquisition Corp. Oct 2025 · $115M · Searching
- Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Oct 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Talon Capital Corp. Sept 2025 · $249M · Searching
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III Sept 2025 · $230M · Under review
- Indigo Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $115M · Searching
- Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. May 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Dune Acquisition Corp II May 2025 · $144M · Searching
- Cartesian Growth Corp III May 2025 · $276M · Completed
- Plum Acquisition Corp, IV Jan 2025 · $173M · Deal announced
- Tavia Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $115M · Searching
- FACT II Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $175M · Searching
- Future Vision II Acquisition Corp. Sept 2024 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- ALPHATIME ACQUISITION CORP Dec 2022 · $69M · Deal announced
- Cartesian Growth Corp II May 2022 · $230M · Deal announced
- Gardiner Healthcare Acquisitions Corp. Dec 2021 · $86.3M · Liquidated
- Sculptor Acquisition Corp I Dec 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- TLGY Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Concord Acquisition Corp III Nov 2021 · $345M · Completed
- McLaren Technology Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $201M · Liquidated
- Schultze Special Purpose Acquisition Corp. II Oct 2021 · $165M · Liquidated
- Crixus BH3 Acquisition Co Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Monterey Bio Acquisition Corp Sept 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
- Home Plate Acquisition Corp Sept 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Berenson Acquisition Corp. I Sept 2021 · $275M · Liquidated
- WinVest Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $115M · Deal announced
- Oxus Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $173M · Completed
- Concord Acquisition Corp II Aug 2021 · $280M · Deal announced
- Jupiter Acquisition Corp Aug 2021 · $158M · Liquidated
- Chardan NexTech Acquisition 2 Corp. Aug 2021 · $127M · Completed
- Dila Capital Acquisition Corp Jun 2021 · $58.3M · Liquidated
- Panacea Acquisition Corp. II Apr 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Glenfarne Merger Corp. Mar 2021 · $273M · Liquidated
- Golden Arrow Merger Corp. Mar 2021 · $288M · Completed
- InterPrivate II Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $259M · Completed
- InterPrivate III Financial Partners Inc. Mar 2021 · $259M · Liquidated
- Advanced Merger Partners, Inc. Mar 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- MCAP Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $316M · Completed
- Twelve Seas Investment Co. II Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Cartesian Growth Corp Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Kismet Acquisition Three Corp. Feb 2021 · $288M · Searching
- Kismet Acquisition Two Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Bite Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $200M · Completed
- ION Acquisition Corp 2 Ltd. Feb 2021 · $253M · Completed
- Foresight Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $316M · Completed
- Quantum FinTech Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $201M · Completed
- Novus Capital Corp II Feb 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Music Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Ignyte Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- D & Z Media Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- 890 5th Avenue Partners, Inc. Jan 2021 · $288M · Completed
- VectoIQ Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 37 | 16 (43%) | 2 (5%) | 1 (3%) | 18 (49%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 (0%) | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 3 | 0 (0%) | 1 (33%) | 2 (67%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 17 | 1 (6%) | 3 (18%) | 12 (71%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 14 | 0 (0%) | 2 (14%) | 12 (86%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Cohen & Company Capital Markets15 SPACs
- EarlyBirdCapital, Inc.11 SPACs
- Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.8 SPACs
Company counsel
- White & Case LLP4 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP3 SPACs
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP3 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP7 SPACs
- Graubard Miller6 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP4 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC30 SPACs
- Marcum LLP24 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.7 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
