Underwriters' counsel · 6th in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
DLA Piper LLP (US)
35SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel since 2021 · $7.7B raised · 10th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
Its best year in the table was 2025.
It ranked 4th of 25 underwriters' counsel that year, on 12 SPAC IPOs.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2025.
12 SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel, ranking 4th that year.
- 03
Outside the top 25 in 2023.
The tables keep each year’s 25 leading firms; 2023 is below that line.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 6 of 25 | 10 | $2.0B |
| 2025 | 4 of 25 | 12 | $2.9B |
| 2024 | 8 of 21 | 2 | $299M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | 13 of 25 | 2 | $293M |
| 2021 | 16 of 25 | 9 | $2.2B |
| 2021 to date | 10 of 25 | 35 | $7.7B |
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 4 of 25 | 9 | $2.0B |
| 2025 | 6 of 25 | 5 | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 15 of 24 | 1 | $200M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 | 16 of 25 | 11 | $2.4B |
| 2021 to date | 10 of 25 | 26 | $5.8B |
Its SPACs
61 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name DLA Piper LLP (US) in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haymaker Acquisition Corp V | Sept 2026 | $288M | Company counsel | Searching |
| NorthStrive Acquisition Corp I. | Aug 2026 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. II | Jul 2026 | $230M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Wilco 63 Corp | Jun 2026 | $230M | Company counsel | Searching |
| FutureCorp Space Acquisition 1 | Jun 2026 | $230M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp. | May 2026 | $140M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Starlink AI Acquisition Corp | May 2026 | $105M | Company counsel | Searching |
| ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. | Apr 2026 | $215M | Company counsel | Deal announced |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VI | Mar 2026 | $253M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV | Mar 2026 | $130M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
All 61 SPACs
- Illumination Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Abony Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Armada Acquisition Corp. III Feb 2026 · $249M · Searching
- Proem Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2026 · $130M · Deal announced
- Idea Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $350M · Searching
- Space Asset Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $230M · Searching
- GigCapital9 Corp. Jan 2026 · $253M · Searching
- Praetorian Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $253M · Searching
- X3 Acquisition Corp. Ltd. Jan 2026 · $225M · Searching
- Launchpad Cadenza Acquisition Corp I Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Meshflow Acquisition Corp Dec 2025 · $345M · Deal announced
- Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp Ltd Dec 2025 · $220M · Searching
- Viking Acquisition Corp I Oct 2025 · $230M · Completed
- GigCapital8 Corp. Oct 2025 · $253M · Deal announced
- Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Oct 2025 · $230M · Searching
- CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd Aug 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp. Jul 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Vendome Acquisition Corp I Jul 2025 · $200M · Searching
- Yorkville Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Oxley Bridge Acquisition Ltd Jun 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Jun 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Armada Acquisition Corp. II May 2025 · $230M · Completed
- WEN Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Copley Acquisition Corp Apr 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Republic Digital Acquisition Co Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III Apr 2025 · $253M · Completed
- Andretti Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2024 · $230M · Searching
- GigCapital7 Corp. Aug 2024 · $200M · Completed
- DT Cloud Acquisition Corp Feb 2024 · $69M · Deal announced
- dMY Squared Technology Group, Inc. Sept 2022 · $63.2M · Completed
- Jaguar Global Growth Corp I Feb 2022 · $230M · Completed
- Battery Future Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Blue Ocean Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $190M · Completed
- Capitalworks Emerging Markets Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- ShoulderUP Technology Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Chain Bridge I Nov 2021 · $230M · Searching
- Concord Acquisition Corp III Nov 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Lionheart III Corp Nov 2021 · $125M · Completed
- Spindletop Health Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- PepperLime Health Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $170M · Liquidated
- Tristar Acquisition I Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Parabellum Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $144M · Liquidated
- GigCapital5, Inc. Sept 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Concord Acquisition Corp II Aug 2021 · $280M · Deal announced
- Mercury Ecommerce Acquisition Corp Jul 2021 · $180M · Liquidated
- Coliseum Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $150M · Completed
- GigInternational1, Inc. May 2021 · $209M · Liquidated
- GigCapital4, Inc. Feb 2021 · $359M · Completed
- EQ Health Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- OCA Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- Tastemaker Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 20 | 9 (45%) | 2 (10%) | 1 (5%) | 8 (40%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 2 | 2 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 (33%) | 1 (33%) | 1 (33%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 17 | 3 (18%) | 3 (18%) | 11 (65%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 19 | 0 (0%) | 3 (16%) | 16 (84%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.12 SPACs
- BTIG, LLC9 SPACs
- Cohen & Company Capital Markets6 SPACs
Company counsel
- Loeb & Loeb LLP7 SPACs
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP6 SPACs
- White & Case LLP3 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP10 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP5 SPACs
- Lucosky Brookman LLP2 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC28 SPACs
- Marcum LLP13 SPACs
- BPM LLP6 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
