Bookrunner · 1st in 2026Ranked by money raised, split among the bookrunners on each IPO · named in each prospectus
Cohen & Company Capital Markets
59SPAC IPOs as bookrunner since 2021 · $9.4B raised · 8th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three bookrunner in 2 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2025, 2026; its best was 1st in 2026.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2025.
31 SPAC IPOs as bookrunner, ranking 2nd that year.
- 03
Outside the top 25 in 3 years.
The tables keep each year’s 25 leading firms; 2021, 2022, 2023 are below that line.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | Proceeds credited |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 1 of 25 | 22 | $4.3B |
| 2025 | 2 of 25 | 31 | $4.6B |
| 2024 | 4 of 24 | 6 | $495M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 to date | 8 of 25 | 59 | $9.4B |
Its SPACs
59 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Cohen & Company Capital Markets in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southport Acquisition Corp. II | Sept 2026 | $210M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VIII | Aug 2026 | $288M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Karman Line Acquisition Corp. | Aug 2026 | $200M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp III | Jul 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Freedom Metals Acquisition Corp. | Jul 2026 | $275M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. III | Jul 2026 | $345M | Bookrunner | Deal announced |
| Viking Acquisition Corp. II | Jul 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp | Jun 2026 | $173M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Yorkville International Capital Corp. | Jun 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Keystone Acquisition Corp. | Jun 2026 | $288M | Bookrunner | Searching |
All 59 SPACs
- Energy Transition Special Opportunities May 2026 · $150M · Searching
- RRE Ventures Acquisition Corp. Apr 2026 · $250M · Searching
- Metals Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Kensington Capital Acquisition Corp. VI Mar 2026 · $230M · Deal announced
- Armada Acquisition Corp. III Feb 2026 · $249M · Searching
- Columbus Circle Capital Corp II Feb 2026 · $230M · Deal announced
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. IV Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIII Feb 2026 · $242M · Searching
- Iris Acquisition Corp II Feb 2026 · $169M · Searching
- M Evo Global Acquisition Corp II Jan 2026 · $300M · Searching
- Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2026 · $288M · Completed
- Black Spade Acquisition III Co Jan 2026 · $173M · Searching
- TGE Value Creative Solutions Corp Dec 2025 · $150M · Searching
- Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. II Dec 2025 · $345M · Searching
- Twelve Seas Investment Co III/Cayman Dec 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp Ltd Dec 2025 · $220M · Searching
- Invest Green Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Hall Chadwick Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $207M · Deal announced
- Evolution Global Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $240M · Searching
- Tailwind 2.0 Acquisition Corp. Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Viking Acquisition Corp I Oct 2025 · $230M · Completed
- Dynamix Corp III Oct 2025 · $201M · Searching
- Insight Digital Partners II Oct 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Apex Treasury Corp Oct 2025 · $345M · Deal announced
- Lake Superior Acquisition Corp Oct 2025 · $115M · Deal announced
- BTC Development Corp. Sept 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Talon Capital Corp. Sept 2025 · $249M · Searching
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III Sept 2025 · $230M · Under review
- CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd Aug 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- AParadise Acquisition Corp. Jul 2025 · $200M · Completed
- Axiom Intelligence Acquisition Corp 1 Jun 2025 · $200M · Deal announced
- Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. May 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Armada Acquisition Corp. II May 2025 · $230M · Completed
- Columbus Circle Capital Corp. I May 2025 · $250M · Completed
- EGH Acquisition Corp. May 2025 · $150M · Deal announced
- Berto Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Digital Asset Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $173M · Deal announced
- Real Asset Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $173M · Completed
- Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $220M · Completed
- Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp Apr 2025 · $225M · Searching
- Maywood Acquisition Corp. Feb 2025 · $86.3M · Completed
- Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VII Jan 2025 · $190M · Completed
- Plum Acquisition Corp, IV Jan 2025 · $173M · Deal announced
- FACT II Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $175M · Searching
- Dynamix Corp Nov 2024 · $166M · Searching
- Bleichroeder Acquisition Corp. I Oct 2024 · $250M · Completed
- Black Spade Acquisition II Co Aug 2024 · $153M · Completed
- Melar Acquisition Corp. I/Cayman Jun 2024 · $160M · Deal announced
- Chenghe Acquisition II Co. Jun 2024 · $86.3M · Completed
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6 | 3 (50%) | 1 (17%) | 2 (33%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 31 | 8 (26%) | 8 (26%) | 14 (45%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 22 | 1 (5%) | 3 (14%) | 18 (82%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Clear Street LLC13 SPACs
- Seaport Global Securities LLC10 SPACs
- Northland Securities, Inc.2 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP13 SPACs
- Greenberg Traurig, LLP8 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP6 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Loeb & Loeb LLP16 SPACs
- Greenberg Traurig, LLP7 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP7 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC46 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.3 SPACs
- Fruci & Associates II, PLLC1 SPAC
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
