Company counsel · 17th in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
86SPAC IPOs as company counsel since 2021 · $27.9B raised · 3rd of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
Its best year in the table was 2021.
It ranked 1st of 25 company counsel that year, on 75 SPAC IPOs.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
75 SPAC IPOs as company counsel, ranking 1st that year.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 17 of 25 | 2 | $798M |
| 2025 | 14 of 25 | 2 | $805M |
| 2024 | 6 of 24 | 3 | $628M |
| 2023 | 4 of 22 | 2 | $615M |
| 2022 | 9 of 25 | 2 | $440M |
| 2021 | 1 of 25 | 75 | $24.6B |
| 2021 to date | 3 of 25 | 86 | $27.9B |
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 4 of 25 | 11 | $2.1B |
| 2025 | 3 of 25 | 16 | $4.2B |
| 2024 | 3 of 21 | 5 | $1.0B |
| 2023 | 1 of 18 | 5 | $558M |
| 2022 | 8 of 25 | 3 | $413M |
| 2021 | 8 of 25 | 28 | $8.5B |
| 2021 to date | 5 of 25 | 68 | $16.8B |
Its SPACs
154 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Kirkland & Ellis LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainier Acquisition Corp | Aug 2026 | $86.3M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Research Alliance Corp IV | Jul 2026 | $75M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Ares Acquisition Corp III | Jun 2026 | $395M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Keystone Acquisition Corp. | Jun 2026 | $288M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Research Alliance Corp III | May 2026 | $75M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
| Amanat Acquisition Corp. | May 2026 | $75M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| General Catalyst Global Resilience Merger Corp. | Apr 2026 | $403M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Irenic Acquisition Corp. | Apr 2026 | $253M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| QDRO Acquisition Corp. | Mar 2026 | $200M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VIII | Feb 2026 | $242M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
All 154 SPACs
- Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2026 · $360M · Searching
- Helix Acquisition Corp. III Jan 2026 · $173M · Searching
- Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I Jan 2026 · $288M · Searching
- Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. II Dec 2025 · $345M · Searching
- Karbon Capital Partners Corp. Dec 2025 · $345M · Searching
- Safeguard Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- General Purpose Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Tailwind 2.0 Acquisition Corp. Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Rice Acquisition Corp 3 Sept 2025 · $345M · Searching
- Bain Capital GSS Investment Corp. Sept 2025 · $460M · Searching
- FutureCrest Acquisition Corp. Sept 2025 · $288M · Searching
- Talon Capital Corp. Sept 2025 · $249M · Searching
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III Sept 2025 · $230M · Under review
- Highview Merger Corp. Aug 2025 · $230M · Searching
- EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Jul 2025 · $460M · Searching
- ProCap Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $250M · Searching
- Crane Harbor Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $220M · Completed
- New Providence Acquisition Corp. III/Cayman Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Sizzle Acquisition Corp. II Apr 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Gesher Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2025 · $144M · Searching
- Rithm Acquisition Corp. Feb 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Roman DBDR Acquisition Corp. II Dec 2024 · $230M · Deal announced
- Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp Oct 2024 · $173M · Deal announced
- Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III Life Sciences Oct 2024 · $192M · Searching
- EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. Aug 2024 · $350M · Completed
- SIM Acquisition Corp. I Jul 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp Jun 2024 · $86.3M · Completed
- Helix Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2024 · $184M · Completed
- Bayview Acquisition Corp Dec 2023 · $60M · Deal announced
- COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP. II Nov 2023 · $170M · Completed
- Alchemy Investments Acquisition Corp 1 May 2023 · $115M · Deal announced
- Ares Acquisition Corp II Apr 2023 · $500M · Completed
- Bellevue Life Sciences Acquisition Corp. Feb 2023 · $69M · Completed
- Pono Capital Three, Inc. Feb 2023 · $115M · Completed
- Israel Acquisitions Corp Jan 2023 · $144M · Searching
- Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. II Oct 2022 · $230M · Completed
- Pono Capital Two, Inc. Aug 2022 · $115M · Completed
- SK Growth Opportunities Corp Jun 2022 · $210M · Completed
- SHUAA Partners Acquisition Corp I Mar 2022 · $109M · Liquidated
- Consilium Acquisition Corp I, Ltd. Jan 2022 · $190M · Completed
- AP Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Swiftmerge Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $225M · Completed
- Forbion European Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $127M · Completed
- Healthcare AI Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $216M · Deal announced
- Power & Digital Infrastructure Acquisition II Corp. Dec 2021 · $288M · Completed
- ST Energy Transition I Ltd. Dec 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- Infinite Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Arena Fortify Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- RCF Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $230M · Completed
- 7 Acquisition Corp Nov 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- New Providence Acquisition Corp. II Nov 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Juniper II Corp. Nov 2021 · $299M · Liquidated
- Onyx Acquisition Co. I Nov 2021 · $265M · Liquidated
- Trine II Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $414M · Liquidated
- Focus Impact Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Iconic Sports Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- ESGEN Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $276M · Completed
- World Quantum Growth Acquisition Corp. Aug 2021 · $204M · Liquidated
- Conyers Park III Acquisition Corp. Aug 2021 · $357M · Liquidated
- Healthwell Acquisition Corp. I Aug 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Software Acquisition Group Inc. III Jul 2021 · $228M · Completed
- DA32 Life Science Tech Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP. Jul 2021 · $259M · Deal announced
- ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V Jul 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- Shelter Acquisition Corp I Jun 2021 · $222M · Liquidated
- Gobi Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $255M · Liquidated
- Jaws Juggernaut Acquisition Corp Jun 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- CORNER GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP. 2 Jun 2021 · $185M · Liquidated
- Rice Acquisition Corp. II Jun 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Jaws Hurricane Acquisition Corp Jun 2021 · $316M · Liquidated
- Summit Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $200M · Completed
- Post Holdings Partnering Corp May 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- SKYDECK ACQUISITION CORP. May 2021 · $222M · Liquidated
- Catalyst Partners Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $344M · Liquidated
- Artisan Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $339M · Completed
- Orion Biotech Opportunities Corp. May 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- TCV Acquisition Corp. Apr 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- MSD ACQUISITION CORP. / NEW Mar 2021 · $575M · Liquidated
- Corazon Capital V838 Monoceros Corp Mar 2021 · $204M · Liquidated
- ArcLight Clean Transition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $311M · Completed
- Glass Houses Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- Lead Edge Growth Opportunities, Ltd Mar 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Rocket Internet Growth Opportunities Corp. Mar 2021 · $267M · Liquidated
- TB SA Acquisition Corp Mar 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Accelerate Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- Revolution Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $550M · Liquidated
- Golden Arrow Merger Corp. Mar 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Plum Acquisition Corp. I Mar 2021 · $319M · Completed
- Frontier Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- L Catterton Asia Acquisition Corp Mar 2021 · $287M · Completed
- Agile Growth Corp. Mar 2021 · $310M · Liquidated
- Vector Acquisition Corp II Mar 2021 · $450M · Liquidated
- Peridot Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $408M · Liquidated
- First Reserve Sustainable Growth Corp. Mar 2021 · $222M · Liquidated
- Tailwind Two Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Completed
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings II Mar 2021 · $256M · Liquidated
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings III, Inc. Mar 2021 · $254M · Completed
- Warburg Pincus Capital Corp I-A Mar 2021 · $283M · Liquidated
- Warburg Pincus Capital Corp I-B Mar 2021 · $549M · Liquidated
- M3-Brigade Acquisition II Corp. Mar 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $213M · Completed
- Northern Star Investment Corp. III Mar 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- Northern Star Investment Corp. IV Mar 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- Orion Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $414M · Liquidated
- ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp IV Feb 2021 · $150M · Completed
- Leo Holdings III Corp. Feb 2021 · $275M · Completed
- BOA Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Hudson Executive Investment Corp. III Feb 2021 · $600M · Liquidated
- ARCTOS NORTHSTAR ACQUISITION CORP. Feb 2021 · $316M · Liquidated
- Slam Corp. Feb 2021 · $575M · Searching
- Tailwind International Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Finserv Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- ABG Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2021 · $151M · Liquidated
- Pathfinder Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $325M · Completed
- Catcha Investment Corp Feb 2021 · $300M · Completed
- Power & Digital Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Atlas Crest Investment Corp. II Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- CC Neuberger Principal Holdings III Feb 2021 · $403M · Liquidated
- Jaws Mustang Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $1.0B · Searching
- Kernel Group Holdings, Inc. Feb 2021 · $305M · Liquidated
- Ares Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $1.0B · Liquidated
- EQ Health Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- Z-Work Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- CA Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $115M · Completed
- HealthCor Catalio Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $207M · Completed
- Hudson Executive Investment Corp. II Jan 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Northern Star Investment Corp. II Jan 2021 · $400M · Liquidated
- One Equity Partners Open Water I Corp. Jan 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- TZP Strategies Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- Authentic Equity Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Silver Crest Acquisition Corp Jan 2021 · $345M · Completed
- MARLIN TECHNOLOGY CORP. Jan 2021 · $414M · Liquidated
- Pontem Corp Jan 2021 · $690M · Liquidated
- Athlon Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Empowerment & Inclusion Capital I Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Global Synergy Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $259M · Liquidated
- Leo Holdings Corp. II Jan 2021 · $375M · Liquidated
- Pioneer Merger Corp. Jan 2021 · $403M · Liquidated
- SVF Investment Corp. Jan 2021 · $604M · Liquidated
- Altimeter Growth Corp. 2 Jan 2021 · $450M · Liquidated
- Ivanhoe Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Completed
- POEMA Global Holdings Corp. Jan 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Star Peak Corp II Jan 2021 · $403M · Completed
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 103 | 29 (28%) | 2 (2%) | 2 (2%) | 70 (68%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 5 | 4 (80%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (20%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 7 | 4 (57%) | 2 (29%) | 1 (14%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 8 | 4 (50%) | 2 (25%) | 2 (25%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 18 | 1 (6%) | 1 (6%) | 15 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 13 | 0 (0%) | 1 (8%) | 12 (92%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.36 SPACs
- Jefferies LLC27 SPACs
- BTIG, LLC20 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP13 SPACs
- White & Case LLP10 SPACs
- Greenberg Traurig, LLP4 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP14 SPACs
- Ropes & Gray LLP12 SPACs
- Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP12 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC90 SPACs
- Marcum LLP50 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.4 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
