Underwriters' counsel · 3rd in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP
78SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel since 2021 · $26.3B raised · 3rd of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three underwriters' counsel in 3 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2021, 2022, 2026; its best was 3rd in 2021.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
56 SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel, ranking 3rd that year.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 3 of 25 | 11 | $2.2B |
| 2025 | 10 of 25 | 4 | $1.1B |
| 2024 | 11 of 21 | 1 | $258M |
| 2023 | 9 of 18 | 1 | $345M |
| 2022 | 3 of 25 | 5 | $1.6B |
| 2021 | 3 of 25 | 56 | $20.8B |
| 2021 to date | 3 of 25 | 78 | $26.3B |
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2025 | 15 of 25 | 2 | $690M |
| 2024 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | 12 of 25 | 2 | $345M |
| 2021 | 6 of 25 | 25 | $6.5B |
| 2021 to date | 9 of 25 | 29 | $7.5B |
Its SPACs
107 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TCGX Acquisition Corp. II | Oct 2026 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Live Oak Acquisition Corp. VI | Sept 2026 | $230M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| JATT III Acquisition Corp | Aug 2026 | $69M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| RMG ML Sports Holdings | Jun 2026 | $217M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Long Table Growth Corp. | Jun 2026 | $173M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| CH4 Natural Solutions Corp | Apr 2026 | $220M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| General Catalyst Global Resilience Merger Corp. | Apr 2026 | $403M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| West Enclave Merger Corp. | Apr 2026 | $115M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| JATT II Acquisition Corp. | Apr 2026 | $60M | Underwriters' counsel | Deal announced |
| Averin Capital Acquisition Corp. | Feb 2026 | $284M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
All 107 SPACs
- Infinite Eagle Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $345M · Searching
- Alussa Energy Acquisition Corp. II Nov 2025 · $288M · Searching
- Bain Capital GSS Investment Corp. Sept 2025 · $460M · Searching
- American Exceptionalism Acquisition Corp. A Sept 2025 · $345M · Searching
- JENA ACQUISITION Corp II May 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Live Oak Acquisition Corp. V Feb 2025 · $230M · Completed
- Rithm Acquisition Corp. Feb 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. Oct 2024 · $258M · Deal announced
- Agriculture & Natural Solutions Acquisition Corp Nov 2023 · $345M · Liquidated
- Investcorp India Acquisition Corp May 2022 · $259M · Deal announced
- Patria Latin American Opportunity Acquisition Corp. Mar 2022 · $230M · Liquidated
- Valuence Merger Corp. I Feb 2022 · $220M · Searching
- LIV Capital Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2022 · $115M · Liquidated
- LatAmGrowth SPAC Jan 2022 · $130M · Completed
- Heartland Media Acquisition Corp. Jan 2022 · $192M · Liquidated
- Screaming Eagle Acquisition Corp. Jan 2022 · $750M · Completed
- Swiftmerge Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $225M · Completed
- Forbion European Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $127M · Completed
- Genesis Growth Tech Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $253M · Deal announced
- Target Global Acquisition I Corp. Dec 2021 · $215M · Searching
- APx Acquisition Corp. I Dec 2021 · $173M · Deal announced
- Beard Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Crescera Capital Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $201M · Liquidated
- Mountain & Co. I Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $230M · Searching
- Integral Acquisition Corp 1 Nov 2021 · $115M · Searching
- Project Energy Reimagined Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $264M · Completed
- SDCL EDGE Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Pegasus Digital Mobility Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $225M · Completed
- Compass Digital Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $212M · Liquidated
- Enphys Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $345M · Searching
- Artemis Strategic Investment Corp Sept 2021 · $201M · Liquidated
- Hennessy Capital Investment Corp. VI Sept 2021 · $341M · Completed
- MELI Kaszek Pioneer Corp Sept 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- SILVERspac Inc. Sept 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Decarbonization Plus Acquisition Corp IV Aug 2021 · $316M · Completed
- Metals Acquisition Corp Jul 2021 · $265M · Completed
- Alpha Partners Technology Merger Corp. Jul 2021 · $283M · Deal announced
- Bilander Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $169M · Liquidated
- Black Spade Acquisition Co Jul 2021 · $169M · Completed
- Corsair Partnering Corp Jun 2021 · $281M · Liquidated
- Frontier Investment Corp Jun 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Elliott Opportunity II Corp. Jun 2021 · $610M · Liquidated
- Gobi Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $255M · Liquidated
- Zimmer Energy Transition Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Logistics Innovation Technologies Corp. Jun 2021 · $341M · Liquidated
- Summit Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $200M · Completed
- Dynamics Special Purpose Corp. May 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Post Holdings Partnering Corp May 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- SKYDECK ACQUISITION CORP. May 2021 · $222M · Liquidated
- Valor Latitude Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Corazon Capital V838 Monoceros Corp Mar 2021 · $204M · Liquidated
- Decarbonization Plus Acquisition Corp III Mar 2021 · $350M · Completed
- Disruptive Acquisition Corp I Mar 2021 · $275M · Liquidated
- Magnum Opus Acquisition Ltd Mar 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Virgin Group Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $403M · Completed
- Levere Holdings Corp. Mar 2021 · $271M · Liquidated
- Kadem Sustainable Impact Corp Mar 2021 · $175M · Liquidated
- KKR Acquisition Holdings I Corp. Mar 2021 · $1.4B · Liquidated
- European Biotech Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $128M · Completed
- Frontier Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Silver Spike Acquisition Corp II Mar 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- PWP Forward Acquisition Corp. I Mar 2021 · $212M · Liquidated
- Independence Holdings Corp. Mar 2021 · $496M · Liquidated
- Aurora Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $243M · Completed
- Warburg Pincus Capital Corp I-A Mar 2021 · $283M · Liquidated
- Warburg Pincus Capital Corp I-B Mar 2021 · $549M · Liquidated
- FTAC Hera Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $851M · Liquidated
- Isos Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $255M · Completed
- Anzu Special Acquisition Corp I Mar 2021 · $425M · Completed
- NightDragon Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Austerlitz Acquisition Corp I Feb 2021 · $690M · Liquidated
- Austerlitz Acquisition Corp II Feb 2021 · $1.4B · Liquidated
- Freedom Acquisition I Corp. Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Soaring Eagle Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $1.7B · Completed
- Alpha Capital Acquisition Co Feb 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Figure Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- Tuatara Capital Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $200M · Completed
- Crown PropTech Acquisitions Feb 2021 · $276M · Deal announced
- Priveterra Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $276M · Completed
- Decarbonization Plus Acquisition Corp II Feb 2021 · $403M · Completed
- Itiquira Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- CC Neuberger Principal Holdings III Feb 2021 · $403M · Liquidated
- Climate Real Impact Solutions II Acquisition Corp Jan 2021 · $242M · Liquidated
- Constellation Acquisition Corp I Jan 2021 · $310M · Deal announced
- Science Strategic Acquisition Corp. Alpha Jan 2021 · $311M · Liquidated
- North Atlantic Acquisition Corp Jan 2021 · $380M · Liquidated
- Primavera Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $414M · Completed
- TZP Strategies Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- HENNESSY CAPITAL INVESTMENT CORP. V Jan 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Rotor Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Completed
- Hamilton Lane Alliance Holdings I, Inc. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Northern Genesis Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2021 · $414M · Completed
- Powered Brands Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Provident Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Kairos Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- POEMA Global Holdings Corp. Jan 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Star Peak Corp II Jan 2021 · $403M · Completed
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 81 | 28 (35%) | 5 (6%) | 4 (5%) | 44 (54%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 7 | 2 (29%) | 1 (14%) | 1 (14%) | 3 (43%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 1 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 1 | 0 (0%) | 1 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 (17%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (83%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 11 | 0 (0%) | 1 (9%) | 10 (91%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.36 SPACs
- Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC22 SPACs
- BofA Securities, Inc.16 SPACs
Company counsel
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP14 SPACs
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP10 SPACs
- White & Case LLP8 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Shearman & Sterling LLP8 SPACs
- Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP6 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP3 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC51 SPACs
- Marcum LLP44 SPACs
- BDO USA, LLP6 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
