Underwriters' counsel · 5th in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
White & Case LLP
63SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel since 2021 · $18.9B raised · 7th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
Its best year in the table was 2024.
It ranked 4th of 21 underwriters' counsel that year, on 4 SPAC IPOs.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
41 SPAC IPOs as underwriters' counsel, ranking 5th that year.
- 03
Outside the top 25 in 2022.
The tables keep each year’s 25 leading firms; 2022 is below that line.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 5 of 25 | 10 | $2.4B |
| 2025 | 5 of 25 | 7 | $2.0B |
| 2024 | 4 of 21 | 4 | $796M |
| 2023 | 10 of 18 | 1 | $305M |
| 2022 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 | 5 of 25 | 41 | $13.4B |
| 2021 to date | 7 of 25 | 63 | $18.9B |
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 6 of 25 | 6 | $1.6B |
| 2025 | 8 of 25 | 4 | $956M |
| 2024 | 3 of 24 | 4 | $960M |
| 2023 | 6 of 22 | 1 | $250M |
| 2022 | 4 of 25 | 4 | $1.4B |
| 2021 | 4 of 25 | 38 | $12.2B |
| 2021 to date | 4 of 25 | 57 | $17.4B |
Its SPACs
120 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name White & Case LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Acquisition Corp. II | Oct 2026 | $75M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp. II | Sept 2026 | $173M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VIII | Aug 2026 | $288M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Churchill Capital Corp XIII | Jul 2026 | $414M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| B&R Technology Merger Corp. | Jul 2026 | $360M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Peace Acquisition Corp. | May 2026 | $60M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Berto Acquisition Corp. II | May 2026 | $315M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Churchill Capital Corp XII | Apr 2026 | $414M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Irenic Acquisition Corp. | Apr 2026 | $253M | Company counsel | Searching |
| Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. VI | Mar 2026 | $253M | Company counsel | Deal announced |
All 120 SPACs
- PALOMA ACQUISITION CORP I Feb 2026 · $165M · Searching
- Spartacus Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Cambridge Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co. Jan 2026 · $276M · Searching
- Helix Acquisition Corp. III Jan 2026 · $173M · Searching
- Infinite Eagle Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $345M · Searching
- Churchill Capital Corp XI Dec 2025 · $414M · Deal announced
- Galata Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2025 · $173M · Searching
- OTG Acquisition Corp. I Sept 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Highview Merger Corp. Aug 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Solarius Capital Acquisition Corp. Jul 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Churchill Capital Corp X/Cayman May 2025 · $414M · Completed
- Perimeter Acquisition Corp. I May 2025 · $242M · Searching
- Berto Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. III Apr 2025 · $253M · Completed
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners II Co. Feb 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- K&F GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP. II Feb 2025 · $288M · Searching
- Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. Oct 2024 · $258M · Deal announced
- Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III Life Sciences Oct 2024 · $192M · Searching
- Aldel Financial II Inc. Oct 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Graf Global Corp. Jun 2024 · $230M · Deal announced
- Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp Jun 2024 · $86.3M · Completed
- Centurion Acquisition Corp. Jun 2024 · $288M · Searching
- Churchill Capital Corp IX/Cayman May 2024 · $288M · Liquidated
- Helix Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2024 · $184M · Completed
- Nabors Energy Transition Corp. II Jul 2023 · $305M · Liquidated
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. II May 2023 · $250M · Completed
- Chenghe Acquisition Co. Apr 2022 · $115M · Completed
- Kimbell Tiger Acquisition Corp Feb 2022 · $230M · Liquidated
- 10X Capital Venture Acquisition Corp. III Jan 2022 · $300M · Liquidated
- Screaming Eagle Acquisition Corp. Jan 2022 · $750M · Completed
- Ahren Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- Trajectory Alpha Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $173M · Deal announced
- LAMF Global Ventures Corp. I Nov 2021 · $253M · Completed
- Ascendant Digital Acquisition Corp. III Nov 2021 · $300M · Liquidated
- RCF Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Anthemis Digital Acquisitions I Corp Oct 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Opy Acquisition Corp. I Oct 2021 · $127M · Liquidated
- Pyrophyte Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $201M · Deal announced
- ExcelFin Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Artemis Strategic Investment Corp Sept 2021 · $201M · Liquidated
- Live Oak Crestview Climate Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $330M · Completed
- SOAR Technology Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- 10X Capital Venture Acquisition Corp. II Aug 2021 · $200M · Completed
- AMCI Acquisition Corp. II Aug 2021 · $150M · Completed
- Blue Whale Acquisition Corp I Aug 2021 · $229M · Liquidated
- DA32 Life Science Tech Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- AltC Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $500M · Completed
- Corsair Partnering Corp Jun 2021 · $281M · Liquidated
- Logistics Innovation Technologies Corp. Jun 2021 · $341M · Liquidated
- Iron Spark I Inc. Jun 2021 · $167M · Liquidated
- Graf Acquisition Corp. IV May 2021 · $172M · Completed
- Osiris Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- B. Riley Principal 250 Merger Corp. May 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- ION Acquisition Corp 3 Ltd. Apr 2021 · $253M · Liquidated
- CM Life Sciences III Inc. Apr 2021 · $552M · Completed
- Landcadia Holdings IV, Inc. Mar 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Magnum Opus Acquisition Ltd Mar 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- ArcLight Clean Transition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $311M · Completed
- BYTE Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $324M · Completed
- Glenfarne Merger Corp. Mar 2021 · $273M · Liquidated
- Forum Merger IV Corp Mar 2021 · $336M · Liquidated
- Research Alliance Corp. II Mar 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- Athena Technology Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $250M · Completed
- FAST Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $222M · Completed
- Stratim Cloud Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- G&P Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $175M · Liquidated
- Colonnade Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $330M · Liquidated
- dMY Technology Group, Inc. IV Mar 2021 · $345M · Completed
- InterPrivate II Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $259M · Completed
- InterPrivate III Financial Partners Inc. Mar 2021 · $259M · Liquidated
- InterPrivate IV InfraTech Partners Inc. Mar 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- Lerer Hippeau Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $223M · Liquidated
- Tailwind Two Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Completed
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings II Mar 2021 · $256M · Liquidated
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings III, Inc. Mar 2021 · $254M · Completed
- Twin Ridge Capital Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $213M · Completed
- Live Oak Mobility Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $253M · Liquidated
- Fusion Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Soaring Eagle Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $1.7B · Completed
- CM Life Sciences II Inc. Feb 2021 · $276M · Completed
- Slam Corp. Feb 2021 · $575M · Searching
- Velocity Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- B. Riley Principal 150 Merger Corp. Feb 2021 · $173M · Completed
- Tailwind International Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- ABG Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2021 · $151M · Liquidated
- FS Development Corp. II Feb 2021 · $201M · Completed
- Churchill Capital Corp VI Feb 2021 · $552M · Liquidated
- Churchill Capital Corp VII Feb 2021 · $1.4B · Liquidated
- ION Acquisition Corp 2 Ltd. Feb 2021 · $253M · Completed
- Apollo Strategic Growth Capital II Feb 2021 · $690M · Liquidated
- ScION Tech Growth II Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- Priveterra Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $276M · Completed
- HH&L Acquisition Co. Feb 2021 · $414M · Liquidated
- Compute Health Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $863M · Completed
- Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. Jan 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd Jan 2021 · $299M · Completed
- D & Z Media Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- Jack Creek Investment Corp. Jan 2021 · $345M · Completed
- SCP & CO Healthcare Acquisition Co Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Virtuoso Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Edify Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Pontem Corp Jan 2021 · $690M · Liquidated
- Empowerment & Inclusion Capital I Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Prospector Capital Corp. Jan 2021 · $325M · Completed
- Provident Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Ivanhoe Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Completed
- KLUDEIN I ACQUISITION CORP Jan 2021 · $173M · Completed
- Omega Alpha SPAC Jan 2021 · $138M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 79 | 32 (41%) | 2 (3%) | 1 (1%) | 44 (56%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 4 | 2 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (50%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (50%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 8 | 2 (25%) | 2 (25%) | 3 (38%) | 1 (13%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 11 | 2 (18%) | 2 (18%) | 7 (64%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 16 | 0 (0%) | 1 (6%) | 15 (94%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Jefferies LLC25 SPACs
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.24 SPACs
- Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC16 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP15 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP9 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP6 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP11 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP10 SPACs
- Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP8 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC69 SPACs
- Marcum LLP34 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.4 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
