Company counsel · 2nd in 2026Ranked by number of IPOs · named in each prospectus
Loeb & Loeb LLP
110SPAC IPOs as company counsel since 2021 · $15.1B raised · 2nd of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three company counsel in 6 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025, 2026; its best was 1st in 2022.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
42 SPAC IPOs as company counsel, ranking 3rd that year.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Company counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 2 of 25 | 22 | $3.5B |
| 2025 | 2 of 25 | 21 | $4.1B |
| 2024 | 2 of 24 | 7 | $764M |
| 2023 | 1 of 22 | 5 | $432M |
| 2022 | 1 of 25 | 13 | $1.3B |
| 2021 | 3 of 25 | 42 | $4.9B |
| 2021 to date | 2 of 25 | 110 | $15.1B |
Underwriters' counsel, year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | IPO proceeds |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 1 of 25 | 22 | $4.2B |
| 2025 | 2 of 25 | 22 | $3.7B |
| 2024 | 2 of 21 | 7 | $1.3B |
| 2023 | 2 of 18 | 4 | $258M |
| 2022 | 2 of 25 | 7 | $897M |
| 2021 | 10 of 25 | 23 | $3.3B |
| 2021 to date | 2 of 25 | 85 | $13.6B |
Its SPACs
195 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Loeb & Loeb LLP in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHAV Acquisition Corp II | Oct 2026 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| SPACCircle Acquisition Corp. | Oct 2026 | $100M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Pine Tree Acquisition Corp. | Oct 2026 | $106M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Karman Line Acquisition Corp. | Aug 2026 | $200M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Market Technology Acquisition Corp | Jul 2026 | $205M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| AMR Resources Acquisition Corp. | Jul 2026 | $260M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Columbus Circle Capital Corp III | Jul 2026 | $230M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Mercator Acquisition Corp. | Jul 2026 | $173M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Freedom Metals Acquisition Corp. | Jul 2026 | $275M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
| Texas Ventures Acquisition IV Corp | Jun 2026 | $173M | Underwriters' counsel | Searching |
All 195 SPACs
- Yorkville International Capital Corp. Jun 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Aeon Acquisition I Corp. Jun 2026 · $144M · Searching
- BurTech Acquisition Corp II May 2026 · $80M · Searching
- Oceanhawk Acquisition Corp. May 2026 · $184M · Searching
- Amanat Acquisition Corp. May 2026 · $75M · Searching
- Shreya Acquisition Group May 2026 · $110M · Searching
- Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp Apr 2026 · $100M · Searching
- Mountain Crest Acquisition 6 Corp. Apr 2026 · $60M · Searching
- Plutonian Acquisition Corp. II Apr 2026 · $108M · Deal announced
- JATT II Acquisition Corp. Apr 2026 · $60M · Deal announced
- NewHold Investment Corp IV Apr 2026 · $201M · Searching
- ACP Holdings Acquisition Corp. Apr 2026 · $215M · Deal announced
- Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV Mar 2026 · $130M · Searching
- Pono Capital Four, Inc. Mar 2026 · $120M · Deal announced
- Abony Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Armada Acquisition Corp. III Feb 2026 · $249M · Searching
- Proem Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2026 · $130M · Deal announced
- Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2026 · $144M · Searching
- Columbus Circle Capital Corp II Feb 2026 · $230M · Deal announced
- D. Boral Acquisition I Corp. Feb 2026 · $288M · Searching
- SPACSphere Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $173M · Deal announced
- Iris Acquisition Corp II Feb 2026 · $169M · Searching
- White Pearl Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $115M · Searching
- M Evo Global Acquisition Corp II Jan 2026 · $300M · Searching
- Muzero Acquisition Corp Jan 2026 · $201M · Searching
- Newbridge Acquisition Ltd Jan 2026 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- K2 Capital Acquisition Corp Jan 2026 · $138M · Searching
- Xsolla SPAC 1 Jan 2026 · $204M · Searching
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co. Jan 2026 · $276M · Searching
- Legato Merger Corp. IV Jan 2026 · $230M · Searching
- X3 Acquisition Corp. Ltd. Jan 2026 · $225M · Searching
- FG Imperii Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $228M · Searching
- Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I Jan 2026 · $288M · Searching
- Black Spade Acquisition III Co Jan 2026 · $173M · Searching
- Silicon Valley Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $215M · Deal announced
- Social Commerce Partners Corp Dec 2025 · $100M · Searching
- Iron Horse Acquisition II Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $250M · Searching
- Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Bitcoin Infrastructure Acquisition Corp Ltd Dec 2025 · $220M · Searching
- SC II Acquisition Corp. Nov 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Blueport Acquisition Ltd Nov 2025 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- Evolution Global Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $240M · Searching
- Westin Acquisition Corp Nov 2025 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- Lake Superior Acquisition Corp Oct 2025 · $115M · Deal announced
- AI Infrastructure Acquisition Corp. Oct 2025 · $138M · Searching
- AA Mission Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2025 · $115M · Searching
- StoneBridge Acquisition II Corp Sept 2025 · $57.5M · Searching
- Drugs Made In America Acquisition II Corp. Sept 2025 · $500M · Searching
- Chenghe Acquisition III Co. Sept 2025 · $127M · Searching
- CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III, Ltd Aug 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- D. Boral ARC Acquisition I Corp. Jul 2025 · $280M · Completed
- Silver Pegasus Acquisition Corp. Jul 2025 · $115M · Searching
- Origin Investment Corp I Jul 2025 · $69M · Searching
- Yorkville Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $173M · Searching
- LightWave Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $216M · Searching
- Axiom Intelligence Acquisition Corp 1 Jun 2025 · $200M · Deal announced
- BEST SPAC I Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $55M · Deal announced
- Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman Jun 2025 · $201M · Deal announced
- Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Jun 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Kochav Defense Acquisition Corp. May 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Cal Redwood Acquisition Corp. May 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Armada Acquisition Corp. II May 2025 · $230M · Completed
- Columbus Circle Capital Corp. I May 2025 · $250M · Completed
- Berto Acquisition Corp. Apr 2025 · $300M · Searching
- Lakeshore Acquisition III Corp. Apr 2025 · $69M · Deal announced
- Texas Ventures Acquisition III Corp Apr 2025 · $225M · Searching
- Siddhi Acquisition Corp (Cayman Islands) Mar 2025 · $276M · Searching
- UY Scuti Acquisition Corp. Mar 2025 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- NewHold Investment Corp. III Feb 2025 · $201M · Completed
- Maywood Acquisition Corp. Feb 2025 · $86.3M · Completed
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners II Co. Feb 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Stellar V Capital Corp. (Cayman Islands) Jan 2025 · $150M · Searching
- FG Merger II Corp. Jan 2025 · $80M · Completed
- Drugs Made In America Acquisition Corp. Jan 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- Ribbon Acquisition Corp. Jan 2025 · $50M · Deal announced
- Translational Development Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $173M · Deal announced
- Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Jackson Acquisition Co II Dec 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Horizon Space Acquisition II Corp. Nov 2024 · $69M · Completed
- ASPAC III Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $60M · Deal announced
- Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $127M · Completed
- Aldel Financial II Inc. Oct 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Rising Dragon Acquisition Corp. Oct 2024 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- YHN Acquisition I Ltd Sept 2024 · $60M · Deal announced
- Black Spade Acquisition II Co Aug 2024 · $153M · Completed
- AA Mission Acquisition Corp. Jul 2024 · $345M · Liquidated
- DT Cloud Acquisition Corp Feb 2024 · $69M · Deal announced
- Legato Merger Corp. III Feb 2024 · $201M · Completed
- JVSPAC Acquisition Corp. Jan 2024 · $57.5M · Completed
- Iron Horse Acquisitions Corp. Dec 2023 · $69M · Completed
- Aimei Health Technology Co., Ltd. Dec 2023 · $69M · Deal announced
- Global Lights Acquisition Corp Nov 2023 · $69M · Searching
- AI Transportation Acquisition Corp Nov 2023 · $60M · Searching
- Quetta Acquisition Corp Oct 2023 · $69M · Deal announced
- 99 Acquisition Group Inc. Aug 2023 · $75M · Liquidated
- Keen Vision Acquisition Corp. Jul 2023 · $150M · Searching
- Trailblazer Merger Corp I Mar 2023 · $69M · Completed
- TMT Acquisition Corp. Mar 2023 · $60M · Completed
- EF Hutton Acquisition Corp I Sept 2022 · $115M · Completed
- Embrace Change Acquisition Corp. Aug 2022 · $73.9M · Searching
- Mobiv Acquisition Corp Aug 2022 · $100M · Completed
- SPAC II Acquisition Corp. May 2022 · $200M · Searching
- Yotta Acquisition Corp Apr 2022 · $115M · Searching
- Redwoods Acquisition Corp. Mar 2022 · $115M · Completed
- RF Acquisition Corp. Mar 2022 · $115M · Completed
- Goldenstone Acquisition Ltd. Mar 2022 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- Nubia Brand International Corp. Mar 2022 · $124M · Completed
- Lakeshore Acquisition II Corp. Mar 2022 · $69M · Completed
- FG Merger Corp. Feb 2022 · $80.5M · Completed
- GSR II Meteora Acquisition Corp. Feb 2022 · $316M · Completed
- ASPAC I Acquisition Corp. Feb 2022 · $69M · Completed
- HNR Acquisition Corp. Feb 2022 · $86.3M · Completed
- Evergreen Corp Feb 2022 · $115M · Liquidated
- Blue World Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $92M · Completed
- AIB Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $86.3M · Completed
- Technology & Telecommunication Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $115M · Completed
- Broad Capital Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $102M · Searching
- Viscogliosi Brothers Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $86.3M · Liquidated
- Aetherium Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $115M · Searching
- Sagaliam Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Revelstone Capital Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $165M · Liquidated
- Kairous Acquisition Corp. Ltd Dec 2021 · $78M · Liquidated
- BurTech Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Inception Growth Acquisition Ltd Dec 2021 · $104M · Deal announced
- Roth CH Acquisition V Co. Nov 2021 · $115M · Completed
- 8i Acquisition 2 Corp. Nov 2021 · $86.3M · Completed
- LEGATO MERGER CORP. II Nov 2021 · $276M · Completed
- Arisz Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $69M · Completed
- Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. V Nov 2021 · $69M · Deal announced
- TG Venture Acquisition Corp. Nov 2021 · $115M · Searching
- Cactus Acquisition Corp. 1 Ltd Oct 2021 · $127M · Deal announced
- Opy Acquisition Corp. I Oct 2021 · $127M · Liquidated
- Fintech Ecosystem Development Corp. Oct 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
- NewHold Investment Corp. II Oct 2021 · $195M · Liquidated
- Industrial Human Capital, Inc. Oct 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
- Blockchain Moon Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
- Gesher I Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Maxpro Capital Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $104M · Completed
- Mount Rainier Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $173M · Completed
- HHG Capital Corp Sept 2021 · $57.5M · Deal announced
- Pacifico Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Bannix Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $69M · Completed
- Digital World Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Alpine Acquisition Corp. Aug 2021 · $107M · Liquidated
- Abri SPAC I, Inc. Aug 2021 · $57.3M · Completed
- Nova Vision Acquisition Corp Aug 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Roth CH Acquisition IV Co. Aug 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Gladstone Acquisition Corp Aug 2021 · $105M · Searching
- International Media Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- Williams Rowland Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Clover Leaf Capital Corp. Jul 2021 · $138M · Liquidated
- cleantech Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $173M · Completed
- JATT Acquisition Corp Jul 2021 · $138M · Completed
- Agrico Acquisition Corp. Jul 2021 · $144M · Searching
- Frontier Investment Corp Jun 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- G3 VRM Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $106M · Liquidated
- Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. IV Jun 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Northern Lights Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Lakeshore Acquisition I Corp. Jun 2021 · $54.7M · Completed
- Blue Safari Group Acquisition Corp Jun 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Global Consumer Acquisition Corp Jun 2021 · $183M · Liquidated
- Iron Spark I Inc. Jun 2021 · $167M · Liquidated
- SPK Acquisition Corp. Jun 2021 · $50.9M · Liquidated
- Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp. III May 2021 · $54.2M · Completed
- Data Knights Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Maquia Capital Acquisition Corp May 2021 · $173M · Deal announced
- Aldel Financial Inc. Apr 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Model Performance Acquisition Corp Apr 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Ace Global Business Acquisition Ltd Apr 2021 · $46M · Liquidated
- Nocturne Acquisition Corp Mar 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
- American Acquisition Opportunity Inc. Mar 2021 · $105M · Completed
- Archimedes Tech Spac Partners Co Mar 2021 · $133M · Completed
- Roth CH Acquisition III Co Mar 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Goldenbridge Acquisition Ltd Mar 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Isleworth Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $207M · Liquidated
- Medicus Sciences Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $92M · Liquidated
- Adara Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Growth Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $173M · Completed
- Legato Merger Corp. Jan 2021 · $236M · Completed
- Edify Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Mountain Crest Acquisition Corp II Jan 2021 · $57.5M · Completed
- Vickers Vantage Corp. I Jan 2021 · $138M · Completed
- Benessere Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $115M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 65 | 34 (52%) | 6 (9%) | 4 (6%) | 21 (32%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 20 | 13 (65%) | 1 (5%) | 4 (20%) | 2 (10%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 9 | 3 (33%) | 2 (22%) | 3 (33%) | 1 (11%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 14 | 6 (43%) | 5 (36%) | 2 (14%) | 1 (7%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 43 | 6 (14%) | 14 (33%) | 23 (53%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 44 | 0 (0%) | 8 (18%) | 36 (82%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- BTIG, LLC27 SPACs
- Maxim Group LLC26 SPACs
- EF Hutton23 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP25 SPACs
- Graubard Miller9 SPACs
- Winston & Strawn LLP5 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP20 SPACs
- DLA Piper LLP (US)7 SPACs
- Blank Rome LLP7 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC63 SPACs
- Marcum LLP40 SPACs
- MaloneBailey, LLP23 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
