Bookrunner · 3rd in 2026Ranked by money raised, split among the bookrunners on each IPO · named in each prospectus
BTIG, LLC
77SPAC IPOs as bookrunner since 2021 · $15.3B raised · 4th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
A top-three bookrunner in 3 years.
It ranked in the top three in 2024, 2025, 2026; its best was 2nd in 2024.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
24 SPAC IPOs as bookrunner, ranking 12th that year.
- 03
Its biggest year by money raised was 2025.
$4.4B in 2025, against $4.2B in 2021, on fewer deals.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | Proceeds credited |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 3 of 25 | 19 | $4.1B |
| 2025 | 3 of 25 | 20 | $4.4B |
| 2024 | 2 of 24 | 8 | $1.7B |
| 2023 | 4 of 18 | 2 | $314M |
| 2022 | 6 of 25 | 4 | $583M |
| 2021 | 12 of 25 | 24 | $4.2B |
| 2021 to date | 4 of 25 | 77 | $15.3B |
Its SPACs
77 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name BTIG, LLC in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluerock Acquisition Corp. II | Sept 2026 | $173M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Market Technology Acquisition Corp | Jul 2026 | $205M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| AMR Resources Acquisition Corp. | Jul 2026 | $260M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Tribeca Strategic Acquisition Corp. | May 2026 | $140M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Forefront Tech Holdings Acquisition Corp | Apr 2026 | $100M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| NewHold Investment Corp IV | Apr 2026 | $201M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Blue Water Acquisition Corp. IV | Mar 2026 | $130M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Illumination Acquisition Corp. I | Feb 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Abony Acquisition Corp. I | Feb 2026 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. II | Feb 2026 | $144M | Bookrunner | Searching |
All 77 SPACs
- Spartacus Acquisition Corp. II Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Cambridge Acquisition Corp. Feb 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Muzero Acquisition Corp Jan 2026 · $201M · Searching
- Space Asset Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. II Jan 2026 · $360M · Searching
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners III Co. Jan 2026 · $276M · Searching
- Legato Merger Corp. IV Jan 2026 · $230M · Searching
- Lafayette Digital Acquisition Corp. I Jan 2026 · $288M · Searching
- Soren Acquisition Corp. Jan 2026 · $253M · Searching
- Social Commerce Partners Corp Dec 2025 · $100M · Searching
- Daedalus Special Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $250M · Searching
- Leapfrog Acquisition Corp Dec 2025 · $144M · Searching
- Activate Energy Acquisition Corp. Dec 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Range Capital Acquisition Corp II Oct 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Galata Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2025 · $173M · Searching
- Chenghe Acquisition III Co. Sept 2025 · $127M · Searching
- EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. II Jul 2025 · $460M · Searching
- LightWave Acquisition Corp. Jun 2025 · $216M · Searching
- Blue Acquisition Corp/Cayman Jun 2025 · $201M · Deal announced
- Blue Water Acquisition Corp. III Jun 2025 · $253M · Searching
- Oyster Enterprises II Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $253M · Searching
- ProCap Acquisition Corp May 2025 · $250M · Searching
- Churchill Capital Corp X/Cayman May 2025 · $414M · Completed
- Gesher Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2025 · $144M · Searching
- NewHold Investment Corp. III Feb 2025 · $201M · Completed
- Rithm Acquisition Corp. Feb 2025 · $230M · Searching
- Archimedes Tech SPAC Partners II Co. Feb 2025 · $230M · Deal announced
- K&F GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP. II Feb 2025 · $288M · Searching
- Stellar V Capital Corp. (Cayman Islands) Jan 2025 · $150M · Searching
- Translational Development Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $173M · Deal announced
- Mountain Lake Acquisition Corp. Dec 2024 · $230M · Completed
- Willow Lane Acquisition Corp. Nov 2024 · $127M · Completed
- Newbury Street II Acquisition Corp Oct 2024 · $173M · Deal announced
- Aldel Financial II Inc. Oct 2024 · $230M · Searching
- Andretti Acquisition Corp. II Sept 2024 · $230M · Searching
- EQV Ventures Acquisition Corp. Aug 2024 · $350M · Completed
- Legato Merger Corp. III Feb 2024 · $201M · Completed
- COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP. II Nov 2023 · $170M · Completed
- Israel Acquisitions Corp Jan 2023 · $144M · Searching
- SHUAA Partners Acquisition Corp I Mar 2022 · $109M · Liquidated
- Counter Press Acquisition Corp Feb 2022 · $86.3M · Liquidated
- Banyan Acquisition Corp Jan 2022 · $242M · Completed
- Consilium Acquisition Corp I, Ltd. Jan 2022 · $190M · Completed
- Integrated Wellness Acquisition Corp Dec 2021 · $115M · Deal announced
- Onyx Acquisition Co. I Nov 2021 · $265M · Liquidated
- Thrive Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Sanaby Health Acquisition Corp. I Oct 2021 · $173M · Liquidated
- Hawks Acquisition Corp Oct 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Enphys Acquisition Corp. Oct 2021 · $345M · Searching
- Crixus BH3 Acquisition Co Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Direct Selling Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- SOAR Technology Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- PORTAGE FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP. Jul 2021 · $259M · Deal announced
- Elliott Opportunity II Corp. Jun 2021 · $610M · Liquidated
- EG Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $225M · Completed
- Golden Arrow Merger Corp. Mar 2021 · $288M · Completed
- Atlantic Coastal Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Searching
- BOA Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $230M · Completed
- Slam Corp. Feb 2021 · $575M · Searching
- Rosecliff Acquisition Corp I Feb 2021 · $253M · Completed
- Clarim Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- EQ Health Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- CA Healthcare Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $115M · Completed
- Bridgetown 2 Holdings Ltd Jan 2021 · $299M · Completed
- North Atlantic Acquisition Corp Jan 2021 · $380M · Liquidated
- Virtuoso Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Completed
- KLUDEIN I ACQUISITION CORP Jan 2021 · $173M · Completed
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 24 | 9 (38%) | 3 (13%) | 3 (13%) | 9 (38%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2022 | 4 | 2 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 2 (50%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2023 | 2 | 1 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 1 (50%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 8 | 4 (50%) | 2 (25%) | 2 (25%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 20 | 2 (10%) | 2 (10%) | 16 (80%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 19 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 19 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.3 SPACs
- UBS Securities LLC2 SPACs
- Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC2 SPACs
Company counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP23 SPACs
- Loeb & Loeb LLP13 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP5 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- Ellenoff Grossman & Schole LLP17 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP15 SPACs
- White & Case LLP14 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC42 SPACs
- Marcum LLP17 SPACs
- BDO USA, LLP5 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
