Bookrunner · 9th in 2026Ranked by money raised, split among the bookrunners on each IPO · named in each prospectus
Jefferies LLC
56SPAC IPOs as bookrunner since 2021 · $10.5B raised · 6th of all firms
Tavia Read
- 01
Its best year in the table was 2021.
It ranked 6th of 25 bookrunners that year, on 44 SPAC IPOs.
- 02
Its busiest year was 2021.
44 SPAC IPOs as bookrunner, ranking 6th that year.
- 03
Outside the top 25 in 2 years.
The tables keep each year’s 25 leading firms; 2022, 2023 are below that line.
From the snapshot 14 league tables · worked out, not estimated
Year by year
| Year | Rank | SPAC IPOs | Proceeds credited |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 to date | 9 of 25 | 5 | $776M |
| 2025 | 8 of 25 | 4 | $863M |
| 2024 | 9 of 24 | 3 | $279M |
| 2023 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2022 | Not in top 25 | — | — |
| 2021 | 6 of 25 | 44 | $8.6B |
| 2021 to date | 6 of 25 | 56 | $10.5B |
Its SPACs
56 SPAC IPOs since 2021 name Jefferies LLC in the prospectus. Open one for its terms, votes and sources.
| SPAC | IPO | Raised | Role | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Acquisition Corp. II | Oct 2026 | $75M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| TCGX Acquisition Corp. | Aug 2026 | $86.3M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Ares Acquisition Corp III | Jun 2026 | $395M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Irenic Acquisition Corp. | Apr 2026 | $253M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| PALOMA ACQUISITION CORP I | Feb 2026 | $165M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Safeguard Acquisition Corp. | Dec 2025 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| General Purpose Acquisition Corp. | Dec 2025 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Rice Acquisition Corp 3 | Sept 2025 | $345M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Highview Merger Corp. | Aug 2025 | $230M | Bookrunner | Searching |
| Bold Eagle Acquisition Corp. | Oct 2024 | $258M | Bookrunner | Deal announced |
All 56 SPACs
- Oaktree Acquisition Corp. III Life Sciences Oct 2024 · $192M · Searching
- Perceptive Capital Solutions Corp Jun 2024 · $86.3M · Completed
- Healthcare AI Acquisition Corp. Dec 2021 · $216M · Deal announced
- LF Capital Acquisition Corp. II Nov 2021 · $259M · Liquidated
- Hunt Companies Acquisition Corp. I Nov 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Perception Capital Corp. II Oct 2021 · $230M · Completed
- TKB Critical Technologies 1 Oct 2021 · $230M · Deal announced
- Founder SPAC Oct 2021 · $316M · Completed
- Home Plate Acquisition Corp Sept 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Live Oak Crestview Climate Acquisition Corp. Sept 2021 · $200M · Liquidated
- Healthwell Acquisition Corp. I Aug 2021 · $250M · Liquidated
- Software Acquisition Group Inc. III Jul 2021 · $228M · Completed
- ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp V Jul 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- Osiris Acquisition Corp. May 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- CM Life Sciences III Inc. Apr 2021 · $552M · Completed
- Landcadia Holdings IV, Inc. Mar 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Glass Houses Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- Supernova Partners Acquisition Co III, Ltd. Mar 2021 · $281M · Searching
- Forum Merger IV Corp Mar 2021 · $336M · Liquidated
- Research Alliance Corp. II Mar 2021 · $150M · Liquidated
- FAST Acquisition Corp. II Mar 2021 · $222M · Completed
- Agile Growth Corp. Mar 2021 · $310M · Liquidated
- Tailwind Two Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $345M · Completed
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings II Mar 2021 · $256M · Liquidated
- VPC Impact Acquisition Holdings III, Inc. Mar 2021 · $254M · Completed
- Live Oak Mobility Acquisition Corp. Mar 2021 · $253M · Liquidated
- Supernova Partners Acquisition Co II, Ltd. Mar 2021 · $345M · Completed
- ARYA Sciences Acquisition Corp IV Feb 2021 · $150M · Completed
- CM Life Sciences II Inc. Feb 2021 · $276M · Completed
- Tailwind International Acquisition Corp. Feb 2021 · $345M · Liquidated
- ABG Acquisition Corp. I Feb 2021 · $151M · Liquidated
- FS Development Corp. II Feb 2021 · $201M · Completed
- New Vista Acquisition Corp Feb 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- ARK GLOBAL ACQUISITION CORP. Feb 2021 · $345M · Completed
- Clarim Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $288M · Liquidated
- EQ Health Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $220M · Liquidated
- Mason Industrial Technology, Inc. Jan 2021 · $500M · Liquidated
- Z-Work Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- HealthCor Catalio Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $207M · Completed
- Authentic Equity Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Deep Lake Capital Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $207M · Liquidated
- MARLIN TECHNOLOGY CORP. Jan 2021 · $414M · Liquidated
- Athlon Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Empowerment & Inclusion Capital I Corp. Jan 2021 · $276M · Liquidated
- Bright Lights Acquisition Corp. Jan 2021 · $230M · Liquidated
- Omega Alpha SPAC Jan 2021 · $138M · Liquidated
How its SPACs turned out
Figures
| IPO year | SPACs | Merger completed | Deal announced | Searching | Liquidated | Under review |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 44 | 13 (30%) | 2 (5%) | 1 (2%) | 28 (64%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2024 | 3 | 1 (33%) | 1 (33%) | 1 (33%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2025 | 4 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 4 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
| 2026 to date | 5 | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) | 5 (100%) | 0 (0%) | 0 (0%) |
Works most often with
Bookrunners
- Citigroup Global Markets Inc.8 SPACs
- J.P. Morgan Securities LLC3 SPACs
- UBS Securities LLC3 SPACs
Company counsel
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP16 SPACs
- White & Case LLP11 SPACs
- Winston & Strawn LLP4 SPACs
Underwriters' counsel
- White & Case LLP14 SPACs
- Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP12 SPACs
- Kirkland & Ellis LLP11 SPACs
Auditors
- WithumSmith+Brown, PC32 SPACs
- Marcum LLP19 SPACs
- CBIZ CPAs P.C.2 SPACs
How the figures are compiled
- Which IPOs. Every final IPO prospectus (Form 424B4 or 424B1, or a 424B3 when it is the first prospectus filed on an S-1 or F-1 registration within 10 days of it going effective) filed on SEC EDGAR from the history start, by a registrant whose SIC code was 6770 (blank checks) on the filing date. Offerings that are not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs are excluded when the prospectus is read. The window starts on 1 January 2021.
- Dated by. The date of the final prospectus.
- Raised. Units sold to the public, including over-allotment units, times the unit price, as stated in the SPAC's 8-K reports after the IPO.
- Trust. The trust held for public shareholders after the IPO and any over-allotment: trust per unit times public units, as stated in the SPAC's filings. Cash deposited in trust and then moved out as working capital is not counted.
- Bookrunners. Firms the prospectus names as book-running managers; where it names none, the firm it names as sole underwriter or representative of the underwriters. Only the prospectus's own wording counts, not later 8-K reports. Each IPO's gross proceeds are split equally among its bookrunners.
- Counsel and auditors. Issuer counsel and underwriters' counsel as named in the prospectus's Legal Matters section; the auditor as named in its Experts section. Each is credited with the IPO's full gross proceeds.
- Unit structure. What one unit consists of, as the prospectus states it: a share with warrants, with rights, with both, or a share alone (shares-only offerings sell no units). Warrants per unit is the fraction of a warrant in each unit; rights are measured as the fraction of a share they convert into per unit.
- Trust per unit. Dollars placed in the trust account for each unit sold to the public, as the prospectus states it.
- Time to complete. Months from the IPO closing that the SPAC has to complete its business combination before any extension, as the prospectus states it.
- Over-allotment. Whether the underwriters bought all, part or none of the over-allotment option, comparing units sold with the base offering and the option.
- Votes. Shareholder votes to extend a SPAC's deadline or to approve its business combination, as reported in its 8-Ks (Item 5.07), for the SPACs in the IPO statistics only: SPACs that priced before the history start are not included, so votes in the first years under-represent the market. Only redemptions actually paid count: votes on a proposal that failed, or an extension that was approved but never took effect, are left out (redemption requests lapse with them), and a merger vote counts only when the deal closed, and only the last merger vote before the closing, since merger redemptions are paid at closing. Liquidation votes are left out too, as every public share is redeemed by definition.
- Redemption rate. Public shares redeemed at a vote over public shares outstanding just before it. Shares redeemed are as an 8-K, or failing that the next 10-Q or 10-K, states them. Shares before are as a filing states them, or redeemed plus the shares left after, or carried from the IPO's public shares and earlier votes. The median is the typical vote; the weighted rate divides all shares redeemed by all shares before, the share of public money that left the trusts. A vote counts only when each of these figures is verified or accepted. Votes whose redemption count no filing states, after a search of the SPAC's and the combined company's filings, are counted as not disclosed rather than estimated.
- Outcomes. Where each SPAC stands as of the snapshot: completed (business combination closed), liquidated (trust returned and redeemed), deal pending (agreement signed, not closed) or searching (no agreement in force). Grouped by the year the SPAC priced its IPO. Awaiting review means its status is still being checked.
- Closings. Completed business combinations by year of closing. The sector is the SEC's industry code (SIC) of the combined company, grouped into broad sectors; months from IPO run from the prospectus date to the closing.
- Checking. A SPAC counts only when every required figure is verified (quote found verbatim in the filing and all cross-checks pass) or accepted by a named reviewer.
- Coverage. 1,077 of the 1,089 SPAC IPOs read are counted; 12 wait on a figure still under review and 11 filings were excluded as not exchange-listed SPAC IPOs.
Compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI · figures as of 3 November 2026
For information only. These figures are compiled from SEC filings with the assistance of AI. Although they are checked against those filings, they may contain errors or omissions and have not been audited; where they differ from the filings, the filings prevail. They are not an offer to sell, a solicitation of an offer to buy, or a recommendation of any security. Information about any SPAC is qualified in its entirety by its filings with the SEC, available at www.sec.gov.
